assumption-drift

110 worse than guided. 0 acknowledged.

Of the 110 worse-side misses, 79 are more than 1% beyond the guide and 52 more than 5%. None was acknowledged.


StatementsStmtsResolvedResolvedMetMetBetter than guidedBetterWorse than guidedWorseWorse acknowledgedWorse ack'd
Adobe800000
Advanced Micro Devices9656371180
Amazon.com3028101800
Broadcom342812610
Honeywell International69122820
Lowe's Companies11040400
Meta Platforms8064371890
Microsoft500000
NVIDIA2121374362320
QUALCOMM8561332530
Salesforce31618616139310
Target87712831120
The Home Depot76194870
UnitedHealth Group705074120
Walmart311851030
Total1,3097342234011100

Resolved is met plus missed. Withdrawn and unresolved rows count under statements only.

Missed rows: when the gap was acknowledged 0 200 400 600 acknowledged in the same filing acknowledged later never acknowledged days to falsifiable (guidance to the filing that reported it) Assumption Drift · 511 missed rows · generated 2026-10-17 · Source: SEC EDGAR
Each mark is a missed row: days from guidance to a checkable outcome, against days to acknowledgement.

Adobe Inc.

Worse than guided (0), newest first

No rows worse than guided in the release.

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Worse than guided (8), newest first

gross margin non-GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided 51.5%, reported 51%

Guidance, 2023-10-31

Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 51.5%.

Outcome, 2024-01-30

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 51%, operating income was $1.4 billion, net income was $1.2 billion and diluted earnings per share was $0.77.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $1.5 billion, reported $1.52 billion

Guidance, 2022-10-06

Third quarter operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.4 billion and non- GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.5 billion.

Outcome, 2022-11-01

table line as filed
Operating expenses ($M) $1,520 $1,035 Up 47%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $2.4 billion, reported $2.426 billion

Guidance, 2022-10-06

Third quarter operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.4 billion and non- GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.5 billion.

Outcome, 2022-11-01

table line as filed
Operating expenses ($M) $2,426 $1,141 Up 113%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 54%, reported 52%

Guidance, 2022-08-02

AMD continues to expect non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 54% for 2022.

Outcome, 2023-01-31

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 52%, operating income was $6.3 billion, net income was $5.5 billion and diluted earnings per share was $3.50.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided 54%, reported 50%

Guidance, 2022-08-02

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 54% in the third quarter of 2022.

Outcome, 2022-11-01

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 50%, operating income was $1.3 billion, net income was $1.1 billion and diluted earnings per share was $0.67.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $26 billion to $26.6 billion, reported $23.6 billion

Guidance, 2022-08-02

For the full year 2022, AMD continues to expect revenue to be approximately $26.3 billion, plus or minus $300 million, an increase of approximately 60% over 2021 led by growth in the Data Center and Embedded segments.

Outcome, 2023-01-31

― Record full year revenue of $23.6 Billion up 44% year-over-year ―

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2022

guided $6.5 billion to $6.9 billion, reported $5.565 billion

Guidance, 2022-08-02

For the third quarter of 2022, AMD expects revenue to be approximately $6.7 billion, plus or minus $200 million, an increase of approximately 55% year-over-year led by growth in the Data Center and Embedded segments.

Outcome, 2022-11-01

table line as filed
Revenue ($M) $5,565 $4,313 Up 29%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 54%, reported 52%

Guidance, 2022-05-03

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 54% for 2022, up from prior guidance of approximately 51%.

Outcome, 2023-01-31

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 52%, operating income was $6.3 billion, net income was $5.5 billion and diluted earnings per share was $3.50.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (11)

gross margin non-GAAP, Q4 FY2025

guided 54.5%, reported 57%

Guidance, 2025-11-04

Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 54.5%.

Outcome, 2026-02-03

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 57%, operating income was a record $2.9 billion, net income was a record $2.5 billion and diluted earnings per share was a record $1.53.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided 53.5%, reported 54%

Guidance, 2024-07-30

Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be approximately 53.5%.

Outcome, 2024-10-29

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 54%, operating income was $1.7 billion, net income was $1.5 billion and diluted earnings per share was $0.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided 50.5%, reported 53%

Guidance, 2022-02-01

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 50.5 percent in the first quarter of 2022.

Outcome, 2022-05-03

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 53%, operating income was $1.8 billion, net income was $1.6 billion and diluted earnings per share was $1.13.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 51%, reported 52%

Guidance, 2022-02-01

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 51 percent for 2022.

Outcome, 2023-01-31

On a non-GAAP(*) basis, gross margin was 52%, operating income was $6.3 billion, net income was $5.5 billion and diluted earnings per share was $3.50.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q4 FY2021

guided 49.5%, reported 50%

Guidance, 2021-10-26

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 49.5 percent in the fourth quarter 2021.

Outcome, 2022-02-01

table line as filed
Gross margin % 50% 45% Up 560 bps 48% Up 190 bps

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2021

guided $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion, reported $4.8 billion

Guidance, 2021-10-26

For the fourth quarter 2021, AMD expects revenue to be approximately $4.5 billion, plus or minus $100 million, an increase of approximately 39 percent year-over-year and approximately 4 percent quarter-over-quarter.

Outcome, 2022-02-01

― Record quarterly revenue of $4.8B up 49% y/y; Record full year revenue of $16.4B up 68%;

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided 47%, reported 48%

Guidance, 2021-04-27

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 47 percent in the second quarter of 2021.

Outcome, 2021-07-27

table line as filed
Gross margin % 48% 44% Up 4pp 46% Up 2pp

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, FY2021

guided 47%, reported 48%

Guidance, 2021-01-26

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 47 percent for 2021.

Outcome, 2022-02-01

Gross margin was 48 percent, an increase of more than 3 percentage points over 2020.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2020

guided $2.9 billion to $3.1 billion, reported $3.24 billion

Guidance, 2020-10-27

For the fourth quarter of 2020, AMD expects revenue to be approximately $3.0 billion, plus or minus $100 million, an increase of approximately 41 percent year-over-year and 7 percent sequentially.

Outcome, 2021-01-26

― Quarterly revenue of $3.24B up 53% year-over-year; Full year revenue of $9.76B up 45%;

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q4 FY2019

guided 44%, reported 45%

Guidance, 2019-10-29

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 44 percent in the fourth quarter of 2019.

Outcome, 2020-01-28

Non-GAAP gross margin was 45 percent compared to 41 percent a year ago and 43 percent in the prior quarter.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, FY2019

guided 42%, reported 43%

Guidance, 2019-07-30

AMD expects non-GAAP gross margin to be approximately 42 percent for 2019.

Outcome, 2020-01-28

Gross margin was 43 percent compared to 38 percent and non-GAAP gross margin was 43 percent compared to 39 percent in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Amazon.com, Inc.

Worse than guided (0), newest first

No rows worse than guided in the release.

Better than guided (18)

operating income, Q2 FY2026

guided $20 billion to $24 billion, reported $27.5 billion

Guidance, 2026-04-29

Operating income is expected to be between $20.0 billion and $24.0 billion, compared with $19.2 billion in second quarter 2025.

Outcome, 2026-07-30

Operating income was $27.5 billion, up 43% year-over-year

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q1 FY2026

guided $16.5 billion to $21.5 billion, reported $23.9 billion

Guidance, 2026-02-05

Operating income is expected to be between $16.5 billion and $21.5 billion, compared with $18.4 billion in first quarter 2025.

Outcome, 2026-04-29

Operating income increased to $23.9 billion in the first quarter, compared with $18.4 billion in first quarter 2025.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q2 FY2025

guided $13 billion to $17.5 billion, reported $19.2 billion

Guidance, 2025-05-01

Operating income is expected to be between $13.0 billion and $17.5 billion, compared with $14.7 billion in second quarter 2024.

Outcome, 2025-07-31

Operating income increased to $19.2 billion in the second quarter, compared with $14.7 billion in second quarter 2024.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q1 FY2025

guided $14 billion to $18 billion, reported $18.4 billion

Guidance, 2025-02-06

Operating income is expected to be between $14.0 billion and $18.0 billion, compared with $15.3 billion in first quarter 2024.

Outcome, 2025-05-01

Operating income increased to $18.4 billion in the first quarter, compared with $15.3 billion in first quarter 2024.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q4 FY2024

guided $16 billion to $20 billion, reported $21.2 billion

Guidance, 2024-10-31

Operating income is expected to be between $16.0 billion and $20.0 billion, compared with $13.2 billion in fourth quarter 2023.

Outcome, 2025-02-06

Operating income increased to $21.2 billion in the fourth quarter, compared with $13.2 billion in fourth quarter 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q3 FY2024

guided $11.5 billion to $15 billion, reported $17.4 billion

Guidance, 2024-08-01

Operating income is expected to be between $11.5 billion and $15.0 billion, compared with $11.2 billion in third quarter 2023.

Outcome, 2024-10-31

Operating income increased to $17.4 billion in the third quarter, compared with $11.2 billion in third quarter 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q2 FY2024

guided $10 billion to $14 billion, reported $14.7 billion

Guidance, 2024-04-30

Operating income is expected to be between $10.0 billion and $14.0 billion, compared with $7.7 billion in second quarter 2023.

Outcome, 2024-08-01

Operating income increased to $14.7 billion in the second quarter, compared with $7.7 billion in second quarter 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q1 FY2024

guided $8 billion to $12 billion, reported $15.3 billion

Guidance, 2024-02-01

Operating income is expected to be between $8.0 billion and $12.0 billion, compared with $4.8 billion in first quarter 2023.

Outcome, 2024-04-30

Operating income increased to $15.3 billion in the first quarter, compared with $4.8 billion in first quarter 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q4 FY2023

guided $7 billion to $11 billion, reported $13.2 billion

Guidance, 2023-10-26

Operating income is expected to be between $7.0 billion and $11.0 billion, compared with $2.7 billion in fourth quarter 2022.

Outcome, 2024-02-01

Operating income increased to $13.2 billion in the fourth quarter, compared with $2.7 billion in fourth quarter 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q3 FY2023

guided $5.5 billion to $8.5 billion, reported $11.2 billion

Guidance, 2023-08-03

Operating income is expected to be between $5.5 billion and $8.5 billion, compared with $2.5 billion in third quarter 2022.

Outcome, 2023-10-26

Operating income increased to $11.2 billion in the third quarter, compared with $2.5 billion in third quarter 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q2 FY2023

guided $2 billion to $5.5 billion, reported $7.7 billion

Guidance, 2023-04-27

Operating income is expected to be between $2.0 billion and $5.5 billion, compared with $3.3 billion in second quarter 2022.

Outcome, 2023-08-03

Operating income increased to $7.7 billion in the second quarter, compared with $3.3 billion in second quarter 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q1 FY2023

guided $0 billion to $4 billion, reported $4.8 billion

Guidance, 2023-02-02

Operating income is expected to be between $0 and $4.0 billion, compared with $3.7 billion in first quarter 2022.

Outcome, 2023-04-27

Operating income increased to $4.8 billion in the first quarter, compared with $3.7 billion in first quarter 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q4 FY2021

guided $0 billion to $3 billion, reported $3.5 billion

Guidance, 2021-10-28

Operating income is expected to be between $0 and $3.0 billion, compared with $6.9 billion in fourth quarter 2020.

Outcome, 2022-02-03

Operating income decreased to $3.5 billion in the fourth quarter, compared with $6.9 billion in fourth quarter 2020.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q1 FY2021

guided $3 billion to $6.5 billion, reported $8.9 billion

Guidance, 2021-02-02

Operating income is expected to be between $3.0 billion and $6.5 billion, compared with $4.0 billion in first quarter 2020.

Outcome, 2021-04-29

Operating income increased to $8.9 billion in the first quarter, compared with operating income of $4.0 billion in first quarter 2020.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q3 FY2020

guided $2 billion to $5 billion, reported $6.2 billion

Guidance, 2020-07-30

Operating income is expected to be between $2.0 billion and $5.0 billion, compared with $3.2 billion in third quarter 2019.

Outcome, 2020-10-29

Operating income increased to $6.2 billion in the third quarter, compared with operating income of $3.2 billion in third quarter 2019.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q4 FY2019

guided $1.2 billion to $2.9 billion, reported $3.9 billion

Guidance, 2019-10-24

Operating income is expected to be between $1.2 billion and $2.9 billion, compared with $3.8 billion in fourth quarter 2018.

Outcome, 2020-01-30

Operating income increased to $3.9 billion in the fourth quarter, compared with operating income of $3.8 billion in fourth quarter 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q3 FY2019

guided $2.1 billion to $3.1 billion, reported $3.2 billion

Guidance, 2019-07-25

Operating income is expected to be between $2.1 billion and $3.1 billion, compared with $3.7 billion in third quarter 2018.

Outcome, 2019-10-24

Operating income decreased to $3.2 billion in the third quarter, compared with operating income of $3.7 billion in third quarter 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating income, Q1 FY2019

guided $2.3 billion to $3.3 billion, reported $4.4 billion

Guidance, 2019-01-31

Operating income is expected to be between $2.3 billion and $3.3 billion, compared with $1.9 billion in first quarter 2018.

Outcome, 2019-04-25

Operating income increased to $4.4 billion in the first quarter, compared with operating income of $1.9 billion in first quarter 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Broadcom Inc.

Worse than guided (1), newest first

revenue, FY2019

guided $24.5 billion, reported $22.597 billion

Guidance, 2019-03-14

Maintaining fiscal year 2019 revenue outlook of $24.5 billion

Outcome, 2019-12-12

Revenue of $22,597 million for the fiscal year, up 8 percent from the

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (26)

revenue, Q3 FY2026

guided $29.4 billion, reported $29.6 billion

Guidance, 2026-06-03

Third quarter revenue guidance of approximately $29.4 billion;

Outcome, 2026-09-02

Revenue of $29.6 billion for the third quarter, up 86 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2026

guided $22 billion, reported $22.187 billion

Guidance, 2026-03-04

Second quarter revenue guidance of approximately $22.0 billion; and

Outcome, 2026-06-03

Revenue of $22,187 million for the second quarter, up 48 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2026

guided $19.1 billion, reported $19.311 billion

Guidance, 2025-12-11

We forecast Q1’26 total revenue of $19.1 billion and adjusted EBITDA of 67%.”

Outcome, 2026-03-04

Revenue of $19,311 million for the first quarter, up 29 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2025

guided $17.4 billion, reported $18.015 billion

Guidance, 2025-09-04

Fourth quarter revenue guidance of approximately $17.4 billion; and

Outcome, 2025-12-11

Revenue of $18,015 million for the fourth quarter, up 28 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2025

guided $15.8 billion, reported $15.952 billion

Guidance, 2025-06-05

Third quarter revenue guidance of approximately $15.8 billion; and

Outcome, 2025-09-04

Revenue of $15,952 million for the third quarter, up 22 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2025

guided $14.9 billion, reported $15.004 billion

Guidance, 2025-03-06

Second quarter revenue guidance of approximately $14.9 billion; and

Outcome, 2025-06-05

Revenue of $15,004 million for the second quarter, up 20 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2025

guided $14.6 billion, reported $14.916 billion

Guidance, 2024-12-12

First quarter revenue guidance of approximately $14.6 billion; and

Outcome, 2025-03-06

Revenue of $14,916 million for the first quarter, up 25 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2024

guided $14 billion, reported $14.054 billion

Guidance, 2024-09-05

Fourth quarter revenue guidance of approximately $14.0 billion; and

Outcome, 2024-12-12

Revenue of $14,054 million for the fourth quarter, up 51 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $51 billion, reported $51.574 billion

Guidance, 2024-06-12

Infrastructure software revenue accelerated as more enterprises adopted the VMware software stack to build their own private clouds,” said Hock Tan, President and CEO of Broadcom Inc. “We are raising our fiscal year 2024 guidance for consolidated revenue to $51 billion and adjusted EBITDA to 61% of revenue.”

Outcome, 2024-12-12

Net revenue $ 51,574 $ 35,819 +44 % $ 51,574 $ 35,819 +44 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $50 billion, reported $51.574 billion

Guidance, 2024-03-07

Fiscal year 2024 revenue guidance of approximately $50.0 billion; and

Outcome, 2024-12-12

Net revenue $ 51,574 $ 35,819 +44 % $ 51,574 $ 35,819 +44 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $50 billion, reported $51.574 billion

Guidance, 2023-12-07

Fiscal year 2024 revenue guidance of approximately $50.0 billion; and

Outcome, 2024-12-12

Net revenue $ 51,574 $ 35,819 +44 % $ 51,574 $ 35,819 +44 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2023

guided $9.27 billion, reported $9.295 billion

Guidance, 2023-08-31

Fourth quarter revenue guidance of approximately $9.27 billion; and

Outcome, 2023-12-07

Revenue of $9,295 million for the fourth quarter, up 4 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2023

guided $8.85 billion, reported $8.876 billion

Guidance, 2023-06-01

Third quarter revenue guidance of approximately $8.85 billion; and

Outcome, 2023-08-31

Revenue of $8,876 million for the third quarter, up 5 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2023

guided $8.7 billion, reported $8.733 billion

Guidance, 2023-03-02

Second quarter revenue guidance of approximately $8.7 billion; and

Outcome, 2023-06-01

Revenue of $8,733 million for the second quarter, up 8 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2023

guided $8.9 billion, reported $8.915 billion

Guidance, 2022-12-08

First quarter revenue guidance of approximately $8.9 billion; and

Outcome, 2023-03-02

Revenue of $8,915 million for the first quarter, up 16 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2022

guided $8.9 billion, reported $8.93 billion

Guidance, 2022-09-01

Fourth quarter revenue guidance of approximately $8.9 billion; and

Outcome, 2022-12-08

Revenue of $8,930 million for the fourth quarter, up 21 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2022

guided $8.4 billion, reported $8.464 billion

Guidance, 2022-05-26

Third quarter revenue guidance of approximately $8.4 billion; and

Outcome, 2022-09-01

Revenue of $8,464 million for the third quarter, up 25 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2022

guided $7.9 billion, reported $8.103 billion

Guidance, 2022-03-03

Second quarter revenue guidance of approximately $7.9 billion; and

Outcome, 2022-05-26

Revenue of $8,103 million for the second quarter, up 23 percent from the

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2022

guided $7.6 billion, reported $7.706 billion

Guidance, 2021-12-09

First quarter revenue guidance of approximately $7.6 billion; and

Outcome, 2022-03-03

Revenue of $7,706 million for the first quarter, up 16 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2021

guided $7.35 billion, reported $7.407 billion

Guidance, 2021-09-02

Fourth quarter revenue guidance of approximately $7.35 billion; and

Outcome, 2021-12-09

Revenue of $7,407 million for the fourth quarter, up 15 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2021

guided $6.75 billion, reported $6.778 billion

Guidance, 2021-06-03

a.Third quarter revenue guidance of approximately $6.75 billion; and

Outcome, 2021-09-02

Revenue of $6,778 million for the third quarter, up 16 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2021

guided $6.5 billion, reported $6.61 billion

Guidance, 2021-03-04

Second quarter revenue guidance of approximately $6.5 billion; and

Outcome, 2021-06-03

Revenue of $6,610 million for the second quarter, up 15 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2021

guided $6.6 billion, reported $6.655 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-10

First quarter revenue guidance of approximately $6.6 billion; and

Outcome, 2021-03-04

Revenue of $6,655 million for the first quarter, up 14 percent from the prior year period

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2019

guided $22.5 billion, reported $22.597 billion

Guidance, 2019-09-12

Maintaining fiscal year 2019 guidance, including revenue outlook of $22.5 billion;

Outcome, 2019-12-12

Revenue of $22,597 million for the fiscal year, up 8 percent from the

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2019

guided $22.5 billion, reported $22.597 billion

Guidance, 2019-08-09

Reaffirming Fiscal Year 2019 Revenue Guidance of $22.5 Billion; $17.5 Billion from Semiconductor Solutions and $5 Billion

Outcome, 2019-12-12

Revenue of $22,597 million for the fiscal year, up 8 percent from the

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2019

guided $22.5 billion, reported $22.597 billion

Guidance, 2019-06-13

Updating fiscal year 2019 guidance, including revenue outlook of $22.5 billion;

Outcome, 2019-12-12

Revenue of $22,597 million for the fiscal year, up 8 percent from the

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Honeywell International Inc.

Worse than guided (2), newest first

revenue, FY2022

guided $35.5 billion to $36.1 billion, reported $35.466 billion

Guidance, 2022-07-28

As a result of the company’s second-quarter performance and management’s outlook for the remainder of the year, full-year sales are now expected to be in the range of $35.5 billion to $36.1 billion, up 5% to 7% organically, or up 7% to 9% excluding the one-point impact of COVID-driven mask sales declines and one-point impact of lost Russian sales.

Outcome, 2023-02-02

Net sales $ 35,466 $ 35,466

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $35.5 billion to $36.4 billion, reported $35.466 billion

Guidance, 2022-04-29

As a result of the company's first-quarter performance and management's outlook for the remainder of the year, full-year sales are now expected to be in the range of $35.5 billion to $36.4 billion, up 4% to 7% organically, or up 6% to 9% excluding the one-point impact of COVID-driven mask sales declines and one-point impact of lost Russian sales.

Outcome, 2023-02-02

Net sales $ 35,466 $ 35,466

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (8)

free cash flow, FY2021

guided $5.3 billion to $5.6 billion, reported $5.729 billion

Guidance, 2021-10-22

Free Cash Flow $5.3B - $5.6B $5.3B - $5.6B

Outcome, 2022-02-03

table line as filed
Free Cash Flow 5,729 5,302 8%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

free cash flow, FY2021

guided $5.3 billion to $5.6 billion, reported $5.729 billion

Guidance, 2021-07-23

Operating cash flow is now expected to be in the range of $5.9 billion to $6.2 billion and free cash flow is now expected to be in the range of $5.3 billion to $5.6 billion.

Outcome, 2022-02-03

table line as filed
Free Cash Flow 5,729 5,302 8%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

free cash flow, FY2021

guided $5.2 billion to $5.5 billion, reported $5.729 billion

Guidance, 2021-04-23

Operating cash flow is now expected to be in the range of $5.8 billion to $6.1 billion and free cash flow is now expected to be in the range of $5.2 billion to $5.5 billion.

Outcome, 2022-02-03

table line as filed
Free Cash Flow 5,729 5,302 8%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

free cash flow, FY2021

guided $5.1 billion to $5.5 billion, reported $5.7 billion

Guidance, 2021-01-29

Free Cash Flow6 $5.1B - $5.5B

Outcome, 2022-02-03

We also were strong cash generators in 2021, delivering $6.0 billion in operating cash flow with 109% conversion and $5.7 billion of free cash flow6 with 102% adjusted conversion and free cash flow margin of 17%.”

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2019

guided $8.1 to $8.15, reported $8.16

Guidance, 2019-10-17

Organic sales growth is now expected to be in the range of 4% to 5%; segment margin1 is now expected to be 20.9% to 21.0%, up 20 basis points from the low end of the prior guidance range; and adjusted earnings per share1 is now expected to be $8.10 to $8.15, up fifteen cents from the low end of the prior guidance range.

Outcome, 2020-01-31

This resulted in adjusted earnings per share of $2.06 for the quarter, up 11%1, and $8.16 for the year, up 10%4, excluding the impact of the spin-offs,” said Darius Adamczyk, chairman and chief executive officer of Honeywell.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

free cash flow, FY2019

guided $5.7 billion to $6 billion, reported $6.3 billion

Guidance, 2019-07-18

$5.7B - $6.0B

Outcome, 2020-01-31

Full Year Operating Cash Flow of $6.9 Billion; Adjusted Free Cash Flow2 of $6.3 Billion, Conversion 105%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

free cash flow, FY2019

guided $5.5 billion to $6 billion, reported $6.3 billion

Guidance, 2019-04-18

$5.4B - $6.0B $5.5B - $6.0B

Outcome, 2020-01-31

Full Year Operating Cash Flow of $6.9 Billion; Adjusted Free Cash Flow2 of $6.3 Billion, Conversion 105%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

free cash flow, FY2019

guided $5.4 billion to $6 billion, reported $6.3 billion

Guidance, 2019-02-01

earnings per share of $7.80 to $8.10; operating cash flow of $5.9 billion to $6.5 billion and adjusted free cash flow4 of $5.4 billion to $6.0 billion, representing conversion of approximately 100 percent. A summary of the company’s 2019 guidance

Outcome, 2020-01-31

Full Year Operating Cash Flow of $6.9 Billion; Adjusted Free Cash Flow2 of $6.3 Billion, Conversion 105%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Lowe's Companies, Inc.

Worse than guided (0), newest first

No rows worse than guided in the release.

Better than guided (4)

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $7.53 to $7.63, reported $7.75

Guidance, 2020-12-09

Diluted earnings per share of $7.53 to $7.63 are expected for the fiscal year ending Jan 29, 2021.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

Diluted earnings per share, as reported $ 7.75 $ 5.49

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $1.1 to $1.2, reported $1.32

Guidance, 2020-11-18

•Diluted earnings per share and adjusted diluted earnings per share1 of $1.10 - $1.20.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

Fourth Quarter Diluted EPS of $1.32; Adjusted Diluted EPS of $1.331 —

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $1.1 to $1.2, reported $1.33

Guidance, 2020-11-18

•Diluted earnings per share and adjusted diluted earnings per share1 of $1.10 - $1.20.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

Fourth Quarter Diluted EPS of $1.32; Adjusted Diluted EPS of $1.331 —

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, Q4 FY2020

guided 15% to 20%, reported 28.1%

Guidance, 2020-11-18

•Total and comparable sales growth of approximately 15 to 20 percent.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

Total sales for the fourth quarter were $20.3 billion compared to $16.0 billion in the fourth quarter of 2019, and comparable sales increased 28.1 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Meta Platforms, Inc.

Worse than guided (9), newest first

capital expenditures, FY2025

guided $70 billion to $72 billion, reported $72.22 billion

Guidance, 2025-10-29

We currently expect 2025 capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, to be in the range of $70-72 billion, increased from our prior outlook of $66-72 billion.

Outcome, 2026-01-28

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $22.14 billion and $72.22 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2025, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2025

guided $66 billion to $72 billion, reported $72.22 billion

Guidance, 2025-07-30

We currently expect 2025 capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, to be in the range of $66-72 billion, narrowed from our prior outlook of $64-72 billion and up approximately $30 billion year-over-year at the mid-point.

Outcome, 2026-01-28

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $22.14 billion and $72.22 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2025, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2025

guided $64 billion to $72 billion, reported $72.22 billion

Guidance, 2025-04-30

We anticipate our full year 2025 capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, will be in the range of $64-72 billion, increased from our prior outlook of $60-65 billion.

Outcome, 2026-01-28

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $22.14 billion and $72.22 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2025, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, FY2025

guided 12% to 15%, reported 30%

Guidance, 2025-04-30

Absent any changes to our tax landscape, we expect our full year 2025 tax rate to be in the range of 12-15%.

Outcome, 2026-01-28

Absent the valuation allowance charge as of the enactment date, our full year 2025 effective tax rate would have decreased by 17 percentage points to 13%, compared to the reported effective tax rate of 30%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, FY2025

guided 12% to 15%, reported 30%

Guidance, 2025-01-29

Absent any changes to our tax landscape, we expect our full year 2025 tax rate to be in the range of 12-15%.

Outcome, 2026-01-28

Absent the valuation allowance charge as of the enactment date, our full year 2025 effective tax rate would have decreased by 17 percentage points to 13%, compared to the reported effective tax rate of 30%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2025

guided $60 billion to $65 billion, reported $72.22 billion

Guidance, 2025-01-29

We anticipate our full year 2025 capital expenditures will be in the range of $60-65 billion.

Outcome, 2026-01-28

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $22.14 billion and $72.22 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2025, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2022

guided $85 billion to $87 billion, reported $87.66 billion

Guidance, 2022-10-26

We expect 2022 total expenses to be in the range of $85-87 billion, updated from our prior outlook of $85-88 billion.

Outcome, 2023-02-01

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $25.77 billion and $87.66 billion, an increase of 22% and 23% year-over-year for the fourth quarter and full year 2022, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2021

guided $19 billion, reported $19.24 billion

Guidance, 2021-10-25

We expect 2021 capital expenditures to be approximately $19 billion, updated from our prior estimate of $19-21 billion.

Outcome, 2022-02-02

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $5.54 billion and $19.24 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2021, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2021

guided $70 billion to $71 billion, reported $71.176 billion

Guidance, 2021-10-25

We expect 2021 total expenses to be in the range of $70-71 billion, updated from our prior outlook of $70-73 billion.

Outcome, 2022-02-02

table line as filed
Total costs and expenses 21,086 15,297 38 % 71,176 53,294 34 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (18)

revenue, Q3 FY2025

guided $47.5 billion to $50.5 billion, reported $51.242 billion

Guidance, 2025-07-30

We expect third quarter 2025 total revenue to be in the range of $47.5-50.5 billion.

Outcome, 2025-10-29

table line as filed
Revenue $ 51,242 $ 40,589 26 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2025

guided $42.5 billion to $45.5 billion, reported $47.516 billion

Guidance, 2025-04-30

We expect second quarter 2025 total revenue to be in the range of $42.5-45.5 billion.

Outcome, 2025-07-30

table line as filed
Revenue $ 47,516 $ 39,071 22 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2025

guided $39.5 billion to $41.8 billion, reported $42.314 billion

Guidance, 2025-01-29

We expect first quarter 2025 total revenue to be in the range of $39.5-41.8 billion.

Outcome, 2025-04-30

table line as filed
Revenue $ 42,314 $ 36,455 16 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2024

guided $96 billion to $98 billion, reported $95.12 billion

Guidance, 2024-10-30

We expect full-year 2024 total expenses to be in the range of $96-98 billion, updated from our prior range of $96-99 billion.

Outcome, 2025-01-29

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $25.02 billion and $95.12 billion, representing increases of 5% and 8% year-over-year for the fourth quarter and full year 2024, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2024

guided $96 billion to $99 billion, reported $95.12 billion

Guidance, 2024-07-31

We expect full-year 2024 total expenses to be in the range of $96-99 billion, unchanged from our prior outlook.

Outcome, 2025-01-29

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $25.02 billion and $95.12 billion, representing increases of 5% and 8% year-over-year for the fourth quarter and full year 2024, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2024

guided $96 billion to $99 billion, reported $95.12 billion

Guidance, 2024-04-24

We expect full-year 2024 total expenses to be in the range of $96-99 billion, updated from our prior outlook of $94-99 billion due to higher infrastructure and legal costs.

Outcome, 2025-01-29

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $25.02 billion and $95.12 billion, representing increases of 5% and 8% year-over-year for the fourth quarter and full year 2024, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2024

guided $36.5 billion to $39 billion, reported $39.071 billion

Guidance, 2024-04-24

We expect second quarter 2024 total revenue to be in the range of $36.5-39 billion.

Outcome, 2024-07-31

table line as filed
Revenue $ 39,071 $ 31,999 22 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2023

guided $30 billion to $33 billion, reported $28.1 billion

Guidance, 2023-04-26

We expect capital expenditures to be in the range of $30-33 billion, unchanged from our prior estimate.

Outcome, 2024-02-01

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $7.90 billion and $28.10 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2023, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2023

guided $30 billion to $33 billion, reported $28.1 billion

Guidance, 2023-02-01

We expect capital expenditures to be in the range of $30-33 billion, lowered from our prior estimate of $34-37 billion.

Outcome, 2024-02-01

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $7.90 billion and $28.10 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2023, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2023

guided $26 billion to $28.5 billion, reported $28.645 billion

Guidance, 2023-02-01

We expect first quarter 2023 total revenue to be in the range of $26-28.5 billion.

Outcome, 2023-04-26

table line as filed
Revenue $ 28,645 $ 27,908 3%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2023

guided $96 billion to $101 billion, reported $88.15 billion

Guidance, 2022-10-26

We anticipate our full-year 2023 total expenses will be in the range of $96-101 billion.

Outcome, 2024-02-01

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $23.73 billion and $88.15 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2023, a decrease of 8% and an increase of 1% year-over-year, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2023

guided $34 billion to $39 billion, reported $28.1 billion

Guidance, 2022-10-26

For 2023, we expect capital expenditures to be in the range of $34-39 billion, driven by our investments in data centers, servers, and network infrastructure.

Outcome, 2024-02-01

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $7.90 billion and $28.10 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2023, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2022

guided $90 billion to $95 billion, reported $87.66 billion

Guidance, 2022-02-02

We expect 2022 total expenses to be in the range of $90-95 billion, updated from our prior outlook of $91-97 billion.

Outcome, 2023-02-01

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $25.77 billion and $87.66 billion, an increase of 22% and 23% year-over-year for the fourth quarter and full year 2022, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

total expenses, FY2022

guided $91 billion to $97 billion, reported $87.66 billion

Guidance, 2021-10-25

We anticipate our full-year 2022 total expenses will be in the range of $91-97 billion, driven by investments in technical and product talent and infrastructure-related costs.

Outcome, 2023-02-01

Costs and expenses – Total costs and expenses were $25.77 billion and $87.66 billion, an increase of 22% and 23% year-over-year for the fourth quarter and full year 2022, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2021

guided $21 billion to $23 billion, reported $19.24 billion

Guidance, 2021-01-27

We continue to expect 2021 capital expenditures to be in the range of $21-23 billion, driven by data centers, servers, network infrastructure, and office facilities.

Outcome, 2022-02-02

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $5.54 billion and $19.24 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2021, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2021

guided $21 billion to $23 billion, reported $19.24 billion

Guidance, 2020-10-29

For 2021, we anticipate capital expenditures to be in the range of $21-23 billion, driven by investments in data centers, servers, network infrastructure, and office facilities.

Outcome, 2022-02-02

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $5.54 billion and $19.24 billion for the fourth quarter and full year 2021, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2020

guided $16 billion, reported $15.72 billion

Guidance, 2020-10-29

We expect 2020 capital expenditures to be approximately $16 billion, unchanged from our prior outlook.

Outcome, 2021-01-27

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $4.82 billion and $15.72 billion for the fourth quarter and full year of 2020, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2020

guided $16 billion, reported $15.72 billion

Guidance, 2020-07-30

Capital expenditures - We expect full-year 2020 capital expenditures to be approximately $16 billion, at the high end of our prior $14-16 billion range, as we have resumed data center construction efforts earlier than expected.

Outcome, 2021-01-27

Capital expenditures – Capital expenditures, including principal payments on finance leases, were $4.82 billion and $15.72 billion for the fourth quarter and full year of 2020, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Microsoft Corporation

Worse than guided (0), newest first

No rows worse than guided in the release.

NVIDIA Corporation

Worse than guided (32), newest first

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q4 FY2026

guided $5 billion, reported $5.102 billion

Guidance, 2025-11-19

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $6.7 billion and $5.0 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2026-02-25

table line as filed
Operating expenses $5,102 $4,215 $3,378 21 % 51 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q4 FY2026

guided $6.7 billion, reported $6.794 billion

Guidance, 2025-11-19

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $6.7 billion and $5.0 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2026-02-25

table line as filed
Operating expenses $6,794 $5,839 $4,689 16 % 45 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2026

guided $4.2 billion, reported $4.215 billion

Guidance, 2025-08-27

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $5.9 billion and $4.2 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-11-19

table line as filed
Operating expenses $4,215 $3,795 $3,046 11 % 38 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q1 FY2026

guided 70.1% to 71.1%, reported 60.5%

Guidance, 2025-02-26

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 70.6% and 71.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2025-05-28

table line as filed
Gross margin 60.5 % 73.0 % 78.4 % (12.5) pts (17.9) pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q1 FY2026

guided 70.5% to 71.5%, reported 61%

Guidance, 2025-02-26

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 70.6% and 71.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2025-05-28

table line as filed
Gross margin 61.0 % 73.5 % 78.9 % (12.5) pts (17.9) pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2025

guided $3 billion, reported $3.046 billion

Guidance, 2024-08-28

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $4.3 billion and $3.0 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-11-20

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,046 $2,792 $2,026 Up 9% Up 50%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2025

guided $2.5 billion, reported $2.501 billion

Guidance, 2024-02-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $3.5 billion and $2.5 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-05-22

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,501 $2,210 $1,750 Up 13% Up 43%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q4 FY2024

guided $3.17 billion, reported $3.176 billion

Guidance, 2023-11-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $3.17 billion and $2.20 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-02-21

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,176 $2,983 $2,576 Up 6% Up 23%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q4 FY2024

guided $2.2 billion, reported $2.21 billion

Guidance, 2023-11-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $3.17 billion and $2.20 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-02-21

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,210 $2,026 $1,775 Up 9% Up 25%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided $2 billion, reported $2.026 billion

Guidance, 2023-08-23

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.95 billion and $2.00 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-11-21

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,026 $1,838 $1,793 Up 10% Up 13%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided $2.95 billion, reported $2.983 billion

Guidance, 2023-08-23

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.95 billion and $2.00 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-11-21

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,983 $2,662 $2,576 Up 12% Up 16%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided $2.56 billion, reported $2.576 billion

Guidance, 2022-11-16

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.56 billion and $1.78 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-02-22

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,576 $2,576 $2,029 -- Up 27%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided 61.9% to 62.9%, reported 53.6%

Guidance, 2022-08-24

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 62.4% and 65.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2022-11-16

table line as filed
Gross margin 53.6 % 43.5 % 65.2 % Up 10.1 pts Down 11.6 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided 64.5% to 65.5%, reported 56.1%

Guidance, 2022-08-24

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 62.4% and 65.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2022-11-16

table line as filed
Gross margin 56.1 % 45.9 % 67.0 % Up 10.2 pts Down 10.9 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2023

guided $7.938 billion to $8.262 billion, reported $6.704 billion

Guidance, 2022-05-25

Revenue is expected to be $8.10 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2022-08-24

table line as filed
Revenue $6,704 $8,288 $6,507 Down 19% Up 3%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided 66.6% to 67.6%, reported 45.9%

Guidance, 2022-05-25

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 65.1% and 67.1%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2022-08-24

table line as filed
Gross margin 45.9 % 67.1 % 66.7 % Down 21.2 pts Down 20.8 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided 64.6% to 65.6%, reported 43.5%

Guidance, 2022-05-25

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 65.1% and 67.1%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2022-08-24

table line as filed
Gross margin 43.5 % 65.5 % 64.8 % Down 22.0 pts Down 21.3 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $3.55 billion, reported $3.563 billion

Guidance, 2022-02-16

GAAP operating expenses are expected to be $3.55 billion, including the Arm Write-off of $1.36 billion.

Outcome, 2022-05-25

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,563 $2,029 $1,673 Up 76% Up 113%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $1.6 billion, reported $1.608 billion

Guidance, 2022-02-16

Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be $1.60 billion.

Outcome, 2022-05-25

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,608 $1,447 $1,189 Up 11% Up 35%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q4 FY2022

guided $2.02 billion, reported $2.029 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-17

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.02 billion and $1.43 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2022-02-16

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,029 $1,960 $1,650 Up 4% Up 23%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q4 FY2022

guided $1.43 billion, reported $1.447 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-17

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.02 billion and $1.43 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2022-02-16

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,447 $1,375 $1,187 Up 5% Up 22%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $1.37 billion, reported $1.375 billion

Guidance, 2021-08-18

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.96 billion and $1.37 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-11-17

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,375 $1,266 $1,101 Up 9% Up 25%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2022

guided $1.26 billion, reported $1.266 billion

Guidance, 2021-05-26

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.76 billion and $1.26 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-08-18

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,266 $1,189 $1,035 Up 6% Up 22%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2022

guided $1.76 billion, reported $1.771 billion

Guidance, 2021-05-26

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.76 billion and $1.26 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-08-18

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,771 $1,673 $1,624 Up 6% Up 9%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided $1.67 billion, reported $1.673 billion

Guidance, 2021-02-24

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.67 billion and $1.20 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-05-26

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,673 $1,650 $1,028 Up 1% Up 63%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q4 FY2021

guided $1.64 billion, reported $1.65 billion

Guidance, 2020-11-18

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.64 billion and $1.18 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,650 $1,562 $1,025 Up 6% Up 61%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q4 FY2021

guided $1.18 billion, reported $1.187 billion

Guidance, 2020-11-18

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.64 billion and $1.18 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,187 $1,101 $810 Up 8% Up 47%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2021

guided $1.09 billion, reported $1.101 billion

Guidance, 2020-08-19

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.54 billion and $1.09 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2020-11-18

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,101 $1,035 $774 Up 6% Up 42%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q3 FY2021

guided $1.54 billion, reported $1.562 billion

Guidance, 2020-08-19

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.54 billion and $1.09 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2020-11-18

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,562 $1,624 $989 Down 4% Up 58%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $4.1 billion, reported $4.144 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses for the full year, which will include Mellanox starting with the second quarter, are expected at approximately $5.7 billion and $4.1 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

table line as filed
Operating expenses $4,144 $3,086 Up 34%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $1.52 billion, reported $1.624 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.52 billion and $1.04 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2020-08-19

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,624 $1,028 $970 Up 58% Up 67%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $5.7 billion, reported $5.864 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses for the full year, which will include Mellanox starting with the second quarter, are expected at approximately $5.7 billion and $4.1 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

table line as filed
Operating expenses $5,864 $3,922 Up 50%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (62)

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2027

guided $8.3 billion, reported $8.232 billion

Guidance, 2026-05-20

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $8.5 billion and $8.3 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2026-08-26

table line as filed
Operating expenses $8,232 $7,449 $5,361 11 % 54 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2027

guided $8.5 billion, reported $8.408 billion

Guidance, 2026-05-20

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $8.5 billion and $8.3 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2026-08-26

table line as filed
Operating expenses $8,408 $7,621 $5,413 10 % 55 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2027

guided $89.18 billion to $92.82 billion, reported $96.221 billion

Guidance, 2026-05-20

Revenue is expected to be $91.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2026-08-26

table line as filed
Revenue $96,221 $81,615 $46,743 18 % 106 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2027

guided $7.5 billion, reported $7.449 billion

Guidance, 2026-02-25

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $7.7 billion and $7.5 billion, respectively, inclusive of $1.9 billion of stock-based compensation expense.

Outcome, 2026-05-20

table line as filed
Operating expenses $7,449 $6,666 $4,993 12 % 49 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2027

guided $76.44 billion to $79.56 billion, reported $81.615 billion

Guidance, 2026-02-25

Revenue is expected to be $78.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2026-05-20

table line as filed
Revenue $81,615 $68,127 $44,062 20 % 85 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2027

guided $7.7 billion, reported $7.621 billion

Guidance, 2026-02-25

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $7.7 billion and $7.5 billion, respectively, inclusive of $1.9 billion of stock-based compensation expense.

Outcome, 2026-05-20

table line as filed
Operating expenses $7,621 $6,794 $5,030 12 % 52 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2026

guided $63.7 billion to $66.3 billion, reported $68.127 billion

Guidance, 2025-11-19

Revenue is expected to be $65.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2026-02-25

table line as filed
Revenue $68,127 $57,006 $39,331 20 % 73 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2026

guided $52.92 billion to $55.08 billion, reported $57.006 billion

Guidance, 2025-08-27

Revenue is expected to be $54.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2025-11-19

table line as filed
Revenue $57,006 $46,743 $35,082 22 % 62 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q3 FY2026

guided $5.9 billion, reported $5.839 billion

Guidance, 2025-08-27

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $5.9 billion and $4.2 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-11-19

table line as filed
Operating expenses $5,839 $5,413 $4,287 8 % 36 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q2 FY2026

guided 71.5% to 72.5%, reported 72.7%

Guidance, 2025-05-28

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 71.8% and 72.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2025-08-27

table line as filed
Gross margin 72.7 % 61.0 % 75.7 % 11.7 pts (3.0) pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q2 FY2026

guided 71.3% to 72.3%, reported 72.4%

Guidance, 2025-05-28

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 71.8% and 72.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2025-08-27

For the quarter, GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins were 72.4% and 72.7%, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2026

guided $44.1 billion to $45.9 billion, reported $46.743 billion

Guidance, 2025-05-28

Revenue is expected to be $45.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2025-08-27

table line as filed
Revenue $46,743 $44,062 $30,040 6 % 56 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2026

guided $4 billion, reported $3.795 billion

Guidance, 2025-05-28

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $5.7 billion and $4.0 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-08-27

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,795 $3,583 $2,792 6 % 36 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2026

guided $5.7 billion, reported $5.413 billion

Guidance, 2025-05-28

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $5.7 billion and $4.0 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-08-27

table line as filed
Operating expenses $5,413 $5,030 $3,932 8 % 38 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2026

guided $3.6 billion, reported $3.583 billion

Guidance, 2025-02-26

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $5.2 billion and $3.6 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-05-28

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,583 $3,378 $2,501 6 % 43 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2026

guided $5.2 billion, reported $5.03 billion

Guidance, 2025-02-26

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $5.2 billion and $3.6 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-05-28

table line as filed
Operating expenses $5,030 $4,689 $3,497 7 % 44 %

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2026

guided $42.14 billion to $43.86 billion, reported $44.1 billion

Guidance, 2025-02-26

Revenue is expected to be $43.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2025-05-28

Revenue of $44.1 billion, up 12% from Q4 and up 69% from a year ago

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q4 FY2025

guided $3.4 billion, reported $3.378 billion

Guidance, 2024-11-20

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $4.8 billion and $3.4 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-02-26

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,378 $3,046 $2,210 Up 11% Up 53%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2025

guided $36.75 billion to $38.25 billion, reported $39.331 billion

Guidance, 2024-11-20

Revenue is expected to be $37.5 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2025-02-26

table line as filed
Revenue $39,331 $35,082 $22,103 Up 12% Up 78%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q4 FY2025

guided $4.8 billion, reported $4.689 billion

Guidance, 2024-11-20

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $4.8 billion and $3.4 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2025-02-26

table line as filed
Operating expenses $4,689 $4,287 $3,176 Up 9% Up 48%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2025

guided $31.85 billion to $33.15 billion, reported $35.1 billion

Guidance, 2024-08-28

Revenue is expected to be $32.5 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2024-11-20

Record quarterly revenue of $35.1 billion, up 17% from Q2 and up 94% from a year ago

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q3 FY2025

guided $4.3 billion, reported $4.287 billion

Guidance, 2024-08-28

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $4.3 billion and $3.0 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-11-20

table line as filed
Operating expenses $4,287 $3,932 $2,983 Up 9% Up 44%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2025

guided $27.44 billion to $28.56 billion, reported $30.04 billion

Guidance, 2024-05-22

Revenue is expected to be $28.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2024-08-28

table line as filed
Revenue $30,040 $26,044 $13,507 Up 15% Up 122%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2025

guided $2.8 billion, reported $2.792 billion

Guidance, 2024-05-22

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $4.0 billion and $2.8 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-08-28

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,792 $2,501 $1,838 Up 12% Up 52%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2025

guided $4 billion, reported $3.932 billion

Guidance, 2024-05-22

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $4.0 billion and $2.8 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-08-28

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,932 $3,497 $2,662 Up 12% Up 48%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2025

guided $3.5 billion, reported $3.497 billion

Guidance, 2024-02-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $3.5 billion and $2.5 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2024-05-22

table line as filed
Operating expenses $3,497 $3,176 $2,508 Up 10% Up 39%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q1 FY2025

guided 75.8% to 76.8%, reported 78.4%

Guidance, 2024-02-21

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 76.3% and 77.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2024-05-22

table line as filed
Gross margin 78.4 % 76.0 % 64.6 % Up 2.4 pts Up 13.8 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2025

guided $23.52 billion to $24.48 billion, reported $26.044 billion

Guidance, 2024-02-21

Revenue is expected to be $24.0 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2024-05-22

table line as filed
Revenue $26,044 $22,103 $7,192 Up 18% Up 262%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q1 FY2025

guided 76.5% to 77.5%, reported 78.9%

Guidance, 2024-02-21

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 76.3% and 77.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2024-05-22

table line as filed
Gross margin 78.9 % 76.7 % 66.8 % Up 2.2 pts Up 12.1 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q4 FY2024

guided 75% to 76%, reported 76.7%

Guidance, 2023-11-21

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 74.5% and 75.5%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2024-02-21

table line as filed
Gross margin 76.7 % 75.0 % 66.1 % Up 1.7 pts Up 10.6 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2024

guided $19.6 billion to $20.4 billion, reported $22.103 billion

Guidance, 2023-11-21

Revenue is expected to be $20.00 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2024-02-21

table line as filed
Revenue $22,103 $18,120 $6,051 Up 22% Up 265%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q4 FY2024

guided 74% to 75%, reported 76%

Guidance, 2023-11-21

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 74.5% and 75.5%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2024-02-21

table line as filed
Gross margin 76.0 % 74.0 % 63.3 % Up 2.0 pts Up 12.7 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided 72% to 73%, reported 75%

Guidance, 2023-08-23

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 71.5% and 72.5%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2023-11-21

table line as filed
Gross margin 75.0 % 71.2 % 56.1 % Up 3.8 pts Up 18.9 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided 71% to 72%, reported 74%

Guidance, 2023-08-23

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 71.5% and 72.5%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2023-11-21

table line as filed
Gross margin 74.0 % 70.1 % 53.6 % Up 3.9 pts Up 20.4 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2024

guided $15.68 billion to $16.32 billion, reported $18.12 billion

Guidance, 2023-08-23

Revenue is expected to be $16.00 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2023-11-21

table line as filed
Revenue $18,120 $13,507 $5,931 Up 34% Up 206%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $1.9 billion, reported $1.838 billion

Guidance, 2023-05-24

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.71 billion and $1.90 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-08-23

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,838 $1,750 $1,749 Up 5% Up 5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2024

guided $10.78 billion to $11.22 billion, reported $13.507 billion

Guidance, 2023-05-24

Revenue is expected to be $11.00 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2023-08-23

table line as filed
Revenue $13,507 $7,192 $6,704 Up 88% Up 101%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided 68.1% to 69.1%, reported 70.1%

Guidance, 2023-05-24

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 68.6% and 70.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2023-08-23

table line as filed
Gross margin 70.1 % 64.6 % 43.5 % Up 5.5 pts Up 26.6 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $2.71 billion, reported $2.662 billion

Guidance, 2023-05-24

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.71 billion and $1.90 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-08-23

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,662 $2,508 $2,416 Up 6% Up 10%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

gross margin non-GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided 69.5% to 70.5%, reported 71.2%

Guidance, 2023-05-24

GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins are expected to be 68.6% and 70.0%, respectively, plus or minus 50 basis points.

Outcome, 2023-08-23

table line as filed
Gross margin 71.2 % 66.8 % 45.9 % Up 4.4 pts Up 25.3 pts

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2024

guided $6.37 billion to $6.63 billion, reported $7.19 billion

Guidance, 2023-02-22

Revenue is expected to be $6.50 billion, plus or minus 2%.

Outcome, 2023-05-24

Quarterly revenue of $7.19 billion, up 19% from previous quarter

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2024

guided $1.78 billion, reported $1.75 billion

Guidance, 2023-02-22

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.53 billion and $1.78 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-05-24

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,750 $1,775 $1,608 Down 1% Up 9%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2024

guided $2.53 billion, reported $2.508 billion

Guidance, 2023-02-22

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.53 billion and $1.78 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-05-24

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,508 $2,576 $3,563 Down 3% Down 30%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided $1.78 billion, reported $1.775 billion

Guidance, 2022-11-16

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.56 billion and $1.78 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2023-02-22

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,775 $1,793 $1,447 Down 1% Up 23%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $2.59 billion, reported $2.576 billion

Guidance, 2022-08-24

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.59 billion and $1.82 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2022-11-16

table line as filed
Operating expenses $2,576 $2,416 $1,960 Up 7% Up 31%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $1.82 billion, reported $1.793 billion

Guidance, 2022-08-24

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.59 billion and $1.82 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2022-11-16

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,793 $1,749 $1,375 Up 3% Up 30%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided $2.46 billion, reported $2.416 billion

Guidance, 2022-05-25

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.46 billion and $1.75 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2022-08-08

GAAP operating expenses $2,416

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, Q2 FY2023

guided 11.5% to 13.5%, reported -35%

Guidance, 2022-05-25

GAAP and non-GAAP tax rates are expected to be 12.5%, plus or minus 1%, excluding any discrete items.

Outcome, 2022-08-08

GAAP tax rate (benefit) (35%)

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided $1.75 billion, reported $1.749 billion

Guidance, 2022-05-25

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $2.46 billion and $1.75 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2022-08-08

Non-GAAP operating expenses $1,749

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2023

guided $7.938 billion to $8.262 billion, reported $8.288 billion

Guidance, 2022-02-16

Revenue is expected to be $8.10 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2022-05-25

table line as filed
Revenue $8,288 $7,643 $5,661 Up 8% Up 46%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2022

guided $7.252 billion to $7.548 billion, reported $7.643 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-17

Revenue is expected to be $7.40 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2022-02-16

table line as filed
Revenue $7,643 $7,103 $5,003 Up 8% Up 53%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2022

guided $6.664 billion to $6.936 billion, reported $7.103 billion

Guidance, 2021-08-18

Revenue is expected to be $6.80 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2021-11-17

table line as filed
Revenue $7,103 $6,507 $4,726 Up 9% Up 50%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2022

guided $6.174 billion to $6.426 billion, reported $6.507 billion

Guidance, 2021-05-26

Revenue is expected to be $6.30 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2021-08-18

table line as filed
Revenue $6,507 $5,661 $3,866 Up 15% Up 68%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2022

guided $5.194 billion to $5.406 billion, reported $5.661 billion

Guidance, 2021-02-24

Revenue is expected to be $5.30 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2021-05-26

table line as filed
Revenue $5,661 $5,003 $3,080 Up 13% Up 84%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided $1.2 billion, reported $1.189 billion

Guidance, 2021-02-24

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.67 billion and $1.20 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2021-05-26

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,189 $1,187 $821 -- Up 45%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2021

guided $4.704 billion to $4.896 billion, reported $5.003 billion

Guidance, 2020-11-18

Revenue is expected to be $4.80 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2021-02-24

table line as filed
Revenue $5,003 $4,726 $3,105 Up 6% Up 61%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2021

guided $4.312 billion to $4.488 billion, reported $4.726 billion

Guidance, 2020-08-19

Revenue is expected to be $4.40 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2020-11-18

table line as filed
Revenue $4,726 $3,866 $3,014 Up 22% Up 57%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $1.04 billion, reported $1.035 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-21

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.52 billion and $1.04 billion, respectively.

Outcome, 2020-08-19

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,035 $821 $749 Up 26% Up 38%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2021

guided $3.577 billion to $3.723 billion, reported $3.866 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-21

Revenue is expected to be $3.65 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2020-08-19

table line as filed
Revenue $3,866 $3,080 $2,579 Up 26% Up 50%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses GAAP, Q1 FY2021

guided $1.05 billion, reported $1.028 billion

Guidance, 2020-02-13

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.05 billion and $835 million, respectively.

Outcome, 2020-05-21

table line as filed
Operating expenses $1,028 $1,025 $938 -- Up 10%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2021

guided $2.94 billion to $3.06 billion, reported $3.08 billion

Guidance, 2020-02-13

Revenue is expected to be $3.00 billion, plus or minus 2 percent.

Outcome, 2020-05-21

Revenue of $3.08 billion, up 39 percent from a year earlier

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating expenses non-GAAP, Q1 FY2021

guided $835 million, reported $821 million

Guidance, 2020-02-13

GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be approximately $1.05 billion and $835 million, respectively.

Outcome, 2020-05-21

table line as filed
Operating expenses $821 $810 $753 Up 1% Up 9%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

QUALCOMM Incorporated

Worse than guided (3), newest first

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided $1.53 to $1.73, reported $1.52

Guidance, 2023-02-02

GAAP diluted EPS $1.53- $1.73

Outcome, 2023-05-03

GAAP EPS: $1.52, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.15

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, Q4 FY2019

guided 16%, reported 18%

Guidance, 2019-07-31

We estimate our tax rates for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2019 to be 16% for GAAP and 13% for Non-GAAP.

Outcome, 2019-11-06

Our effective income tax rates for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2019 were 18% for GAAP and 10% for Non-GAAP.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, Q3 FY2019

guided 16% to 17%, reported 61%

Guidance, 2019-05-01

We estimate our tax rates for the third quarter of fiscal 2019 to be 16% to 17% for GAAP and 14% to 15% for Non-GAAP.

Outcome, 2019-07-31

The effective income tax rates for the third quarter of fiscal 2019 were 61% for GAAP and 11% for Non-GAAP.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (25)

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2026

guided $1.26 to $1.46, reported $1.87

Guidance, 2026-04-29

GAAP diluted EPS $1.26 - $1.46

Outcome, 2026-07-29

GAAP EPS: $1.87, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.21

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2026

guided $1.69 to $1.89, reported $6.88

Guidance, 2026-02-04

GAAP diluted EPS $1.69 - $1.89

Outcome, 2026-04-29

GAAP EPS: $6.88, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.65

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2026

guided $2.55 to $2.75, reported $2.78

Guidance, 2025-11-05

GAAP diluted EPS $2.55 - $2.75

Outcome, 2026-02-04

GAAP EPS: $2.78, Non-GAAP EPS: $3.50

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2025

guided $2.14 to $2.34, reported $2.43

Guidance, 2025-04-30

GAAP diluted EPS $2.14 - $2.34

Outcome, 2025-07-30

GAAP EPS: $2.43, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.77

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2025

guided $10.5 billion to $11.3 billion, reported $11.7 billion

Guidance, 2024-11-06

Revenues $10.5B - $11.3B

Outcome, 2025-02-05

Record Revenues: $11.7 billion

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2025

guided $2.39 to $2.59, reported $2.83

Guidance, 2024-11-06

GAAP diluted EPS $2.39 - $2.59

Outcome, 2025-02-05

GAAP EPS: $2.83, Record Non-GAAP EPS: $3.41

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $2.2 to $2.4, reported $2.44

Guidance, 2024-01-31

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.20 - $2.40

Outcome, 2024-05-01

GAAP EPS: $2.06, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.44

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $1.73 to $1.93, reported $2.06

Guidance, 2024-01-31

GAAP diluted EPS $1.73 - $1.93

Outcome, 2024-05-01

GAAP EPS: $2.06, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.44

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2024

guided $1.82 to $2.02, reported $2.46

Guidance, 2023-11-01

GAAP diluted EPS $1.82 - $2.02

Outcome, 2024-01-31

GAAP EPS: $2.46, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.75

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $1.24 to $1.44, reported $1.6

Guidance, 2023-05-03

GAAP diluted EPS $1.24 - $1.44

Outcome, 2023-08-02

GAAP EPS: $1.60, Non-GAAP EPS: $1.87

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $1.72 to $1.92, reported $1.98

Guidance, 2022-11-02

GAAP diluted EPS $1.72- $1.92

Outcome, 2023-02-02

GAAP EPS: $1.98, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.37

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $2.35 to $2.55, reported $3.29

Guidance, 2022-04-27

GAAP diluted EPS $2.35- $2.55

Outcome, 2022-07-27

GAAP EPS: $3.29, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.96

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $2.75 to $2.95, reported $2.96

Guidance, 2022-04-27

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.75 - $2.95

Outcome, 2022-07-27

GAAP EPS: $3.29, Non-GAAP EPS: $2.96

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2022

guided $10.2 billion to $11 billion, reported $11.2 billion

Guidance, 2022-02-02

Revenues $10.2B - $11.0B

Outcome, 2022-04-27

Record Revenues: $11.2 billion

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2022

guided $2.8 to $3, reported $3.21

Guidance, 2022-02-02

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.80 - $3.00

Outcome, 2022-04-27

GAAP EPS: $2.57, Non-GAAP EPS: $3.21

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided $2.53 to $2.73, reported $2.98

Guidance, 2021-11-03

GAAP diluted EPS $2.53 - $2.73

Outcome, 2022-02-02

GAAP EPS: $2.98, Non-GAAP EPS: $3.23

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided $2.9 to $3.1, reported $3.23

Guidance, 2021-11-03

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $2.90 - $3.10

Outcome, 2022-02-02

GAAP EPS: $2.98, Non-GAAP EPS: $3.23

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2021

guided $1.55 to $1.75, reported $1.92

Guidance, 2021-04-28

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.55 - $1.75

Outcome, 2021-07-28

GAAP EPS $1.77, Non-GAAP EPS $1.92

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2021

guided $1.24 to $1.44, reported $1.77

Guidance, 2021-04-28

GAAP diluted EPS $1.24 - $1.44

Outcome, 2021-07-28

GAAP EPS $1.77, Non-GAAP EPS $1.92

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2021

guided $7.1 billion to $7.9 billion, reported $8.1 billion

Guidance, 2021-04-28

Revenues $7.1B - $7.9B

Outcome, 2021-07-28

GAAP Revenues $8.1 billion

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $1.17 to $1.37, reported $1.53

Guidance, 2021-02-03

GAAP diluted EPS $1.17 - $1.37

Outcome, 2021-04-28

GAAP EPS $1.53, Non-GAAP EPS $1.90

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $1.55 to $1.75, reported $1.9

Guidance, 2021-02-03

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.55 - $1.75

Outcome, 2021-04-28

GAAP EPS $1.53, Non-GAAP EPS $1.90

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $2.12 to $2.32, reported $2.58

Guidance, 2020-07-29

GAAP diluted EPS $2.12 - $2.32

Outcome, 2020-11-04

Fourth Quarter EPS: GAAP $2.58, Non-GAAP $1.45

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $1.38, reported $2.58

Guidance, 2020-07-29

(3) Our guidance for revenues and diluted EPS attributable to other items for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2020 includes estimated revenues of approximately $1.8 billion and estimated EPS of $1.38 per share related to amounts due from Huawei under the settlement agreement and estimated amounts due for the March 2020 and June 2020 quarters under the new global patent license agreement.

Outcome, 2020-11-04

Fourth Quarter EPS: GAAP $2.58, Non-GAAP $1.45

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $1.05 to $1.25, reported $1.45

Guidance, 2020-07-29

Non-GAAP diluted EPS $1.05 - $1.25

Outcome, 2020-11-04

Fourth Quarter EPS: GAAP $2.58, Non-GAAP $1.45

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Salesforce, Inc.

Worse than guided (31), newest first

operating margin GAAP, FY2026

guided 20.3%, reported 20.1%

Guidance, 2025-12-03

Updates full year FY26 GAAP operating margin guidance to 20.3%, and maintains non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 34.1%

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 GAAP operating margin of 20.1% and non-GAAP operating margin of 34.1%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2026

guided 21.2%, reported 20.1%

Guidance, 2025-09-03

Updates full year FY26 GAAP operating margin guidance to 21.2%, and raises non-GAAP operating margin guidance to 34.1%

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 GAAP operating margin of 20.1% and non-GAAP operating margin of 34.1%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2026

guided 21.6%, reported 20.1%

Guidance, 2025-05-28

Maintains full year FY26 GAAP operating margin guidance of 21.6%, and non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 34.0%

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 GAAP operating margin of 20.1% and non-GAAP operating margin of 34.1%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2026

guided 21.6%, reported 20.1%

Guidance, 2025-02-26

Initiates GAAP operating margin guidance of 21.6% and non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 34.0%

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 GAAP operating margin of 20.1% and non-GAAP operating margin of 34.1%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2025

guided 19.8%, reported 19%

Guidance, 2024-12-03

Raises Full Year FY25 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 19.8% and Raises non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 32.9%

Outcome, 2025-02-26

FY25 GAAP operating margin of 19.0% and non-GAAP operating margin of 33.0%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2025

guided 19.7%, reported 19%

Guidance, 2024-08-28

Updates Full Year FY25 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 19.7% and Updates non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 32.8%

Outcome, 2025-02-26

FY25 GAAP operating margin of 19.0% and non-GAAP operating margin of 33.0%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, Q3 FY2025

guided 24%, reported 24.5%

Guidance, 2024-08-28

(1) The Company's GAAP tax provision is expected to be approximately 24% for the three months ended October 31, 2024, and approximately 22.0% for the year ended January 31, 2025.

Outcome, 2024-12-03

During the three months ended October 31, 2024, losses on strategic investments impacted GAAP diluted net income per share by $(0.17) on a U.S. tax rate of 24.5% and non-GAAP diluted net income per share by $(0.18) on a non-GAAP tax rate of 22.0%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2025

guided 19.9%, reported 19%

Guidance, 2024-05-29

Lowers Full Year FY25 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 19.9% and Maintains non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of 32.5%

Outcome, 2025-02-26

FY25 GAAP operating margin of 19.0% and non-GAAP operating margin of 33.0%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2025

guided 20.4%, reported 19%

Guidance, 2024-02-28

Initiates Full Year FY25 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of 20.4% and non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of 32.5%

Outcome, 2025-02-26

FY25 GAAP operating margin of 19.0% and non-GAAP operating margin of 33.0%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2024

guided 14.5%, reported 14.4%

Guidance, 2023-11-29

Raises Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 14.5% and non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 30.5%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 GAAP Operating Margin of 14.4% and non-GAAP Operating Margin of 30.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2024

guided $0.24 to $0.25, reported $0.2

Guidance, 2023-03-01

GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $0.24 - $0.25 $2.59 - $2.61

Outcome, 2023-05-31

First Quarter GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $0.20 and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $1.69

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $0.55 to $0.57, reported $0.21

Guidance, 2022-11-30

GAAP earnings per share(3) $0.23 - $0.25 $0.55 - $0.57

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided $0.23 to $0.25, reported $-0.1

Guidance, 2022-11-30

GAAP earnings per share(3) $0.23 - $0.25 $0.55 - $0.57

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fourth Quarter GAAP Diluted Loss per Share of $(0.10) and Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $1.68

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2023

guided 3.8%, reported 3.3%

Guidance, 2022-11-30

Full Year FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~3.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~20.7%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 GAAP Operating Margin of 3.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin of 22.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2023

guided 3.6%, reported 3.3%

Guidance, 2022-08-24

Full Year FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~3.6% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~20.4%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 GAAP Operating Margin of 3.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin of 22.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $0.38 to $0.4, reported $0.21

Guidance, 2022-08-24

GAAP earnings per share(3) $0.09 - $0.10 $0.38 - $0.40

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $0.38 to $0.4, reported $0.21

Guidance, 2022-05-31

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.03) - ($0.02) $0.38 - $0.40

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $31.7 billion to $31.8 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2022-05-31

Updates Full Year FY23 Revenue Guidance to $31.7 Billion to $31.8 Billion, up ~20% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2023

guided 3.8%, reported 3.3%

Guidance, 2022-05-31

Raises FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~3.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~20.4%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 GAAP Operating Margin of 3.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin of 22.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2023

guided 3.6%, reported 3.3%

Guidance, 2022-03-01

Raises FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 3.6% and Reiterates Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 20%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 GAAP Operating Margin of 3.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin of 22.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $0.46 to $0.48, reported $0.21

Guidance, 2022-03-01

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.05) - ($0.04) $0.46 - $0.48

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $32 billion to $32.1 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2022-03-01

Raises FY23 Revenue Guidance to $32.0 Billion to $32.1 Billion

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $31.7 billion to $31.8 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Reiterates FY23 Revenue Guidance of $31.7 Billion to $31.8 Billion

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $31.65 billion to $31.8 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2021-09-24

guide of $31.65B to $31.8B and FY23 non-GAAP operating margin guidance as of September 23, 2021.

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $31.65 billion to $31.8 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2021-09-23

Initiates FY23 revenue guidance of $31.65 billion to $31.80 billion.

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided $0.56 to $0.57, reported $0.5

Guidance, 2021-02-25

GAAP earnings (loss) per share $0.56 - $0.57 ($0.44) - ($0.42)

Outcome, 2021-05-27

Earnings per Share: First quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.50, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.21.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2021

guided $4.875 billion to $4.885 billion, reported $4.87 billion

Guidance, 2020-02-25

Raises Q1 FY21 Revenue Guidance to $4.875 Billion to $4.885 Billion, up Approximately 30% to 31% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2020-05-28

First Quarter Revenue of $4.87 Billion, up 30% Year-Over-Year, 31% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $0.44 to $0.45, reported $0.15

Guidance, 2019-12-03

GAAP (loss) earnings per share ($0.04) - ($0.03) $0.44 -$0.45 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $-0.04 to $-0.03, reported $-0.28

Guidance, 2019-12-03

GAAP (loss) earnings per share ($0.04) - ($0.03) $0.44 -$0.45 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fourth quarter GAAP loss per share was $(0.28), and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.66.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $0.28 to $0.3, reported $0.15

Guidance, 2019-08-22

GAAP (loss) earnings per share ($0.21) - ($0.20) $0.28 - $0.30

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $0.66 to $0.68, reported $0.15

Guidance, 2019-03-04

GAAP EPS $0.10 - $0.11 $0.66 - $0.68

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (139)

revenue, Q1 FY2027

guided $11.03 billion to $11.08 billion, reported $11.1 billion

Guidance, 2026-02-25

Revenue $11.03 - $11.08 billion

Outcome, 2026-05-27

First quarter revenue of $11.1 billion, up 13% Y/Y and 12% in CC, including $444 million Informatica contribution

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2027

guided $1.77 to $1.79, reported $2.42

Guidance, 2026-02-25

Diluted net income per share $1.77 - $1.79 $3.11 - $3.13

Outcome, 2026-05-27

GAAP EPS $2.42, up 52% Y/Y, Non-GAAP EPS $3.88, up 50% Y/Y

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2026

guided $41.1 billion to $41.3 billion, reported $41.5 billion

Guidance, 2025-09-03

Raises low end of full year FY26 revenue guidance to $41.1 billion to $41.3 billion, up 8.5% - 9% Y/Y and 8% in CC

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 revenue of $41.5 billion, up 10% Y/Y and 9% in CC, including $399 million Informatica contribution

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2026

guided $10.24 billion to $10.29 billion, reported $10.3 billion

Guidance, 2025-09-03

Initiates third quarter FY26 revenue guidance of $10.24 billion to $10.29 billion, up 8% - 9% Y/Y and 8% in CC

Outcome, 2025-12-03

Third quarter revenue of $10.3 billion, up 9% Y/Y and 8% in CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2026

guided 34%, reported 34.1%

Guidance, 2025-05-28

Maintains full year FY26 GAAP operating margin guidance of 21.6%, and non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 34.0%

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 GAAP operating margin of 20.1% and non-GAAP operating margin of 34.1%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2026

guided $10.11 billion to $10.16 billion, reported $10.2 billion

Guidance, 2025-05-28

Initiates second quarter FY26 revenue guidance of $10.11 billion to $10.16 billion, up 8% - 9% Y/Y and 7% - 8% in CC

Outcome, 2025-09-03

Second quarter revenue of $10.2 billion, up 10% year-over-year ("Y/Y") and 9% in constant currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2026

guided $41 billion to $41.3 billion, reported $41.5 billion

Guidance, 2025-05-28

Raises full year FY26 revenue guidance to $41.0 billion to $41.3 billion, up 8% - 9% Y/Y and 8% in CC

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 revenue of $41.5 billion, up 10% Y/Y and 9% in CC, including $399 million Informatica contribution

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2026

guided 34%, reported 34.1%

Guidance, 2025-02-26

Initiates GAAP operating margin guidance of 21.6% and non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 34.0%

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 GAAP operating margin of 20.1% and non-GAAP operating margin of 34.1%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2026

guided $9.71 billion to $9.76 billion, reported $9.8 billion

Guidance, 2025-02-26

Total revenue $9.71 - $9.76 billion $40.5 - $40.9 billion

Outcome, 2025-05-28

First quarter revenue of $9.8 billion, up 8% both year-over-year ("Y/Y") and in constant currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2026

guided $40.5 billion to $40.9 billion, reported $41.5 billion

Guidance, 2025-02-26

Initiates revenue guidance of $40.5 billion to $40.9 billion, up 7% - 8% both Y/Y & in CC

Outcome, 2026-02-25

FY26 revenue of $41.5 billion, up 10% Y/Y and 9% in CC, including $399 million Informatica contribution

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2025

guided $9.31 billion to $9.36 billion, reported $9.44 billion

Guidance, 2024-08-28

Initiates Third Quarter FY25 Revenue Guidance of $9.31 Billion to $9.36 Billion, up 7% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-12-03

Third Quarter Revenue of $9.44 Billion, up 8% both Year-Over-Year ("Y/Y") & in Constant Currency ("CC"), inclusive of Subscription & Support Revenue of $8.88 Billion, up 9% both Y/Y & in CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2025

guided 32.8%, reported 33%

Guidance, 2024-08-28

Updates Full Year FY25 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 19.7% and Updates non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to 32.8%

Outcome, 2025-02-26

FY25 GAAP operating margin of 19.0% and non-GAAP operating margin of 33.0%

Acknowledged 2025-09-03: ““We exceeded all our financial targets while achieving our tenth consecutive quarter of operating margin expansion, delivering strong returns and maximizing value for our customers and shareholders.””

revenue, Q2 FY2025

guided $9.2 billion to $9.25 billion, reported $9.33 billion

Guidance, 2024-05-29

Initiates Second Quarter FY25 Revenue Guidance of $9.20 Billion to $9.25 Billion, up 7% - 8% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-08-28

Second Quarter Revenue of $9.33 Billion, up 8% Year-Over-Year ("Y/Y"), up 9% in Constant Currency ("CC"), inclusive of Subscription & Support Revenue of $8.76 Billion, up 9% Y/Y, up 10% Y/Y in CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $34.75 billion to $34.8 billion, reported $34.9 billion

Guidance, 2023-11-29

Narrows Full Year FY24 Revenue Guidance to $34.75 Billion to $34.8 Billion, up 11% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 Revenue of $34.9 Billion, up 11% Y/Y, up 11% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2024

guided $1.26 to $1.27, reported $1.47

Guidance, 2023-11-29

GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $1.26 - $1.27 $3.99 - $4.00

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Earnings per Share: Fourth quarter GAAP diluted EPS was $1.47 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.29.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2024

guided $9.18 billion to $9.23 billion, reported $9.29 billion

Guidance, 2023-11-29

Initiates Fourth Quarter FY24 Revenue Guidance of $9.18 Billion to $9.23 Billion, up 10% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fourth Quarter Revenue of $9.29 Billion, up 11% Year-Over-Year ("Y/Y"), up 10% in Constant Currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $8.18 to $8.19, reported $8.22

Guidance, 2023-11-29

Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $2.25 - $2.26 $8.18 - $8.19

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2024

guided $2.25 to $2.26, reported $2.29

Guidance, 2023-11-29

Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $2.25 - $2.26 $8.18 - $8.19

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Earnings per Share: Fourth quarter GAAP diluted EPS was $1.47 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.29.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $3.99 to $4, reported $4.2

Guidance, 2023-11-29

GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $1.26 - $1.27 $3.99 - $4.00

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided $1.02 to $1.03, reported $1.25

Guidance, 2023-08-30

GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $1.02 - $1.03 $3.50 - $3.52

Outcome, 2023-11-29

Third Quarter GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $1.25 and non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $2.11

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided $2.05 to $2.06, reported $2.11

Guidance, 2023-08-30

Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $2.05 - $2.06 $8.04 - $8.06

Outcome, 2023-11-29

Third Quarter GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $1.25 and non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $2.11

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $34.7 billion to $34.8 billion, reported $34.9 billion

Guidance, 2023-08-30

Raises Full Year FY24 Revenue Guidance to $34.7 Billion to $34.8 Billion, up ~11% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 Revenue of $34.9 Billion, up 11% Y/Y, up 11% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $3.5 to $3.52, reported $4.2

Guidance, 2023-08-30

GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $1.02 - $1.03 $3.50 - $3.52

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2024

guided 30%, reported 30.5%

Guidance, 2023-08-30

Raises Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~13.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~30.0%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 GAAP Operating Margin of 14.4% and non-GAAP Operating Margin of 30.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2024

guided 13.3%, reported 14.4%

Guidance, 2023-08-30

Raises Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~13.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~30.0%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 GAAP Operating Margin of 14.4% and non-GAAP Operating Margin of 30.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $8.04 to $8.06, reported $8.22

Guidance, 2023-08-30

Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share(2) $2.05 - $2.06 $8.04 - $8.06

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2024

guided $8.51 billion to $8.53 billion, reported $8.6 billion

Guidance, 2023-05-31

Initiates Second Quarter FY24 Revenue Guidance of $8.51 Billion to $8.53 Billion, up ~10% Y/Y

Outcome, 2023-08-30

Second Quarter Revenue of $8.60 Billion, up 11% Year-Over-Year ("Y/Y"), up 11% in Constant Currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2024

guided 28%, reported 30.5%

Guidance, 2023-05-31

Raises Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~11.4% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~28.0%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 non-GAAP operating margin was 30.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $34.5 billion to $34.7 billion, reported $34.9 billion

Guidance, 2023-05-31

Reiterates Full Year FY24 Revenue Guidance of $34.5 Billion to $34.7 Billion, up ~10% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 Revenue of $34.9 Billion, up 11% Y/Y, up 11% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $2.67 to $2.69, reported $4.2

Guidance, 2023-05-31

GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $0.79 - $0.80 $2.67 - $2.69

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $0.79 to $0.8, reported $1.28

Guidance, 2023-05-31

GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $0.79 - $0.80 $2.67 - $2.69

Outcome, 2023-08-30

Second Quarter GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $1.28 and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $2.12

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $7.41 to $7.43, reported $8.22

Guidance, 2023-05-31

Non-GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $1.89 - $1.90 $7.41 - $7.43

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2024

guided 11.4%, reported 14.4%

Guidance, 2023-05-31

Raises Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~11.4% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~28.0%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 GAAP Operating Margin of 14.4% and non-GAAP Operating Margin of 30.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $1.89 to $1.9, reported $2.12

Guidance, 2023-05-31

Non-GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $1.89 - $1.90 $7.41 - $7.43

Outcome, 2023-08-30

Second Quarter GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $1.28 and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $2.12

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2024

guided $34.5 billion to $34.7 billion, reported $34.9 billion

Guidance, 2023-03-01

Full Year FY24 Revenue Guidance of $34.5 Billion to $34.7 Billion, up ~10% Y/Y

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 Revenue of $34.9 Billion, up 11% Y/Y, up 11% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2024

guided 10.8%, reported 14.4%

Guidance, 2023-03-01

Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~10.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~27.0%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

FY24 GAAP Operating Margin of 14.4% and non-GAAP Operating Margin of 30.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2024

guided 27%, reported 30.5%

Guidance, 2023-03-01

Full Year FY24 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~10.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~27.0%

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 non-GAAP operating margin was 30.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2024

guided $1.6 to $1.61, reported $1.69

Guidance, 2023-03-01

Non-GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $1.60 - $1.61 $7.12 - $7.14

Outcome, 2023-05-31

First Quarter GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $0.20 and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $1.69

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $7.12 to $7.14, reported $8.22

Guidance, 2023-03-01

Non-GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $1.60 - $1.61 $7.12 - $7.14

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $2.59 to $2.61, reported $4.2

Guidance, 2023-03-01

GAAP Earnings per Share(2) $0.24 - $0.25 $2.59 - $2.61

Outcome, 2024-02-28

Fiscal 2024 GAAP diluted EPS was $4.20 and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $8.22.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2024

guided $8.16 billion to $8.18 billion, reported $8.25 billion

Guidance, 2023-03-01

Revenue $8.16 - $8.18 Billion $34.5 - $34.7 Billion

Outcome, 2023-05-31

First Quarter Revenue of $8.25 Billion, up 11% Year-Over-Year ("Y/Y"), up 13% Constant Currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $4.92 to $4.94, reported $5.24

Guidance, 2022-11-30

Non-GAAP earnings per share(3) $1.35 - $1.37 $4.92 - $4.94

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $30.9 billion to $31 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2022-11-30

Full Year FY23 Revenue Guidance of $30.9 Billion to $31.0 Billion, up 17% Y/Y, 20% CC

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided $1.35 to $1.37, reported $1.68

Guidance, 2022-11-30

Non-GAAP earnings per share(3) $1.35 - $1.37 $4.92 - $4.94

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fourth Quarter GAAP Diluted Loss per Share of $(0.10) and Non-GAAP Diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $1.68

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2023

guided $7.932 billion to $8.032 billion, reported $8.38 billion

Guidance, 2022-11-30

Fourth Quarter FY23 Revenue Guidance of $7.932 Billion to $8.032 Billion, up 8% to 10% Y/Y, 12% to 13% CC

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fourth Quarter Revenue of $8.38 Billion, up 14% Year-Over-Year ("Y/Y"), up 17% Constant Currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2023

guided 20.7%, reported 22.5%

Guidance, 2022-11-30

Full Year FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~3.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~20.7%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 non-GAAP operating margin was 22.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $30.9 billion to $31 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2022-09-21

Path to $50B Long-term secular trends continue, offset by near-term macro & FX $8.4B FY17$6.7B FY16$5.4B FY15$4.1B FY14$3.1B FY13 $13.3B FY19 $10.5B FY18 $17.1B FY20 $21.3B FY21 $26.5B FY22 *High end of FY23 revenue guide of $30.9B to $31.0B. Long range target for FY26 inclusive of long range target for Slack for FY26.

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2023

guided $7.82 billion to $7.83 billion, reported $7.84 billion

Guidance, 2022-08-24

Third Quarter FY23 Revenue Guidance of $7.82 Billion to $7.83 Billion, up ~14% Y/Y, 18% CC

Outcome, 2022-11-30

Revenue of $7.84 Billion, up 14% Y/Y, up 19% Constant Currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $0.09 to $0.1, reported $0.21

Guidance, 2022-08-24

GAAP earnings per share(3) $0.09 - $0.10 $0.38 - $0.40

Outcome, 2022-11-30

GAAP Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $0.21 and Non-GAAP EPS of $1.40

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $4.71 to $4.73, reported $5.24

Guidance, 2022-08-24

Non-GAAP earnings per share(3) $1.20 - $1.21 $4.71 - $4.73

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $1.2 to $1.21, reported $1.4

Guidance, 2022-08-24

Non-GAAP earnings per share(3) $1.20 - $1.21 $4.71 - $4.73

Outcome, 2022-11-30

GAAP Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $0.21 and Non-GAAP EPS of $1.40

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2023

guided 20.4%, reported 22.5%

Guidance, 2022-08-24

Full Year FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~3.6% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of ~20.4%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 non-GAAP operating margin was 22.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $30.9 billion to $31 billion, reported $31.4 billion

Guidance, 2022-08-24

Full Year FY23 Revenue Guidance of $30.9 Billion to $31.0 Billion, up ~17% Y/Y, 20% in CC

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 Revenue of $31.4 Billion, up 18% Y/Y, up 22% CC

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided $1.01 to $1.02, reported $1.19

Guidance, 2022-05-31

Non-GAAP earnings per share $1.01 - $1.02 $4.74 - $4.76

Outcome, 2022-08-24

GAAP Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $0.07 and Non-GAAP EPS of $1.19

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2023

guided $7.69 billion to $7.7 billion, reported $7.72 billion

Guidance, 2022-05-31

Initiates Second Quarter FY23 Revenue Guidance of $7.69 Billion to $7.70 Billion, up ~21% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2022-08-24

Revenue of $7.72 Billion, up 22% Y/Y, 26% Constant Currency ("CC")

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $4.74 to $4.76, reported $5.24

Guidance, 2022-05-31

Non-GAAP earnings per share $1.01 - $1.02 $4.74 - $4.76

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided $-0.03 to $-0.02, reported $0.07

Guidance, 2022-05-31

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.03) - ($0.02) $0.38 - $0.40

Outcome, 2022-08-24

GAAP Earnings per Share ("EPS") of $0.07 and Non-GAAP EPS of $1.19

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2023

guided 20.4%, reported 22.5%

Guidance, 2022-05-31

Raises FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~3.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to ~20.4%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 non-GAAP operating margin was 22.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2023

guided $7.37 billion to $7.38 billion, reported $7.41 billion

Guidance, 2022-03-01

Raises First Quarter FY23 Revenue Guidance to $7.37 Billion to $7.38 Billion, up Approximately 24% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2022-05-31

First Quarter Revenue of $7.41 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 26% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2023

guided 20%, reported 22.5%

Guidance, 2022-03-01

Raises FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 3.6% and Reiterates Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 20%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 non-GAAP operating margin was 22.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $4.62 to $4.64, reported $5.24

Guidance, 2022-03-01

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.93 - $0.94 $4.62 - $4.64

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 GAAP diluted EPS was $0.21, and non-GAAP diluted EPS was $5.24.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $0.93 to $0.94, reported $0.98

Guidance, 2022-03-01

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.93 - $0.94 $4.62 - $4.64

Outcome, 2022-05-31

Earnings per Share: First quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.03, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.98.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $-0.05 to $-0.04, reported $0.03

Guidance, 2022-03-01

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.05) - ($0.04) $0.46 - $0.48

Outcome, 2022-05-31

Earnings per Share: First quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.03, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.98.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, Q1 FY2023

guided 40%, reported 25%

Guidance, 2022-03-01

(1)The Company's GAAP tax provision is expected to be approximately 40% for the three months ended April 30, 2022, and approximately 40% for the year ended January 31, 2023.

Outcome, 2022-05-31

diluted earnings per share by $0.01 based on a U.S. tax rate of 25% and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share by $0.01 based on a non-GAAP tax rate of 22%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 18.6%, reported 18.7%

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Raises FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 1.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 18.6%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 non-GAAP operating margin was 18.7%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2022

guided $-0.24 to $-0.23, reported $-0.03

Guidance, 2021-11-30

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.24) - ($0.23) $1.28 - $1.29 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Earnings per Share: Fourth quarter GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.03), and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.84.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2022

guided $7.224 billion to $7.234 billion, reported $7.33 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Initiates Fourth Quarter FY22 Revenue Guidance of $7.224 Billion to $7.234 Billion, up Approximately 24% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fourth Quarter Revenue of $7.33 Billion, up 26% Year-Over-Year, 27% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2022

guided 1.8%, reported 2.1%

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Raises FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 1.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 18.6%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP operating margin was 2.1%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2023

guided 20%, reported 22.5%

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Reiterates FY23 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 3.0% to 3.5% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin of Approximately 20%

Outcome, 2023-03-01

Fiscal 2023 non-GAAP operating margin was 22.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $4.68 to $4.69, reported $4.78

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.72 - $0.73 $4.68 - $4.69 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2022

guided $0.72 to $0.73, reported $0.84

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.72 - $0.73 $4.68 - $4.69 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Earnings per Share: Fourth quarter GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.03), and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.84.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $26.39 billion to $26.4 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Raises FY22 Revenue Guidance to $26.39 Billion to $26.40 Billion, up Approximately 24% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2022-03-01

FY22 Revenue of $26.49 Billion, up 25% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2023

guided $7.215 billion to $7.25 billion, reported $7.41 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-30

Initiates First Quarter FY23 Revenue Guidance of $7.215 Billion to $7.250 Billion, up Approximately 21% to 22% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2022-05-31

First Quarter Revenue of $7.41 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 26% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2022

guided $1.28 to $1.29, reported $1.48

Guidance, 2021-11-30

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.24) - ($0.23) $1.28 - $1.29 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $26.25 billion to $26.35 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2021-09-24

Guidance* $21.25B FY21 % $17.1B 20 FY20 FY23 Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance $13.3B FY19 $10.5B FY18 $8.4B FY17 $6.7B FY16 FY22: High end of FY22 revenue guide of $26.25B to $26.35B as of September 23, 2021.

Outcome, 2022-03-01

FY22 Revenue of $26.49 Billion, up 25% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $26.25 billion to $26.35 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2021-09-23

Raises FY22 revenue guidance to a range of $26.25 billion to $26.35 billion.

Outcome, 2022-03-01

FY22 Revenue of $26.49 Billion, up 25% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2023

guided 20%, reported 22.5%

Guidance, 2021-09-23

non-GAAP operating margin guidance of 20.0%.

Outcome, 2023-03-01

FY23 GAAP Operating Margin of 3.3% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin of 22.5%

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2022

guided $6.78 billion to $6.79 billion, reported $6.86 billion

Guidance, 2021-08-25

Initiates Third Quarter FY22 Revenue Guidance of $6.78 Billion to $6.79 Billion, up Approximately 25% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2021-11-30

Third Quarter Revenue of $6.86 Billion, up 27% Year-Over-Year, 26% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $26.2 billion to $26.3 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2021-08-25

Raises FY22 Revenue Guidance to $26.2 Billion to $26.3 Billion

Outcome, 2022-03-01

FY22 Revenue of $26.49 Billion, up 25% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $0.91 to $0.92, reported $1.27

Guidance, 2021-08-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.91 - $0.92 $4.36 - $4.38

Outcome, 2021-11-30

Earnings per Share: Third quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.47, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.27.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2022

guided 1.8%, reported 2.1%

Guidance, 2021-08-25

Raises FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 1.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 18.5%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP operating margin was 2.1%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2022

guided $0.81 to $0.83, reported $1.48

Guidance, 2021-08-25

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.06) - ($0.05) $0.81 - $0.83

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $4.36 to $4.38, reported $4.78

Guidance, 2021-08-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.91 - $0.92 $4.36 - $4.38

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2022

guided $-0.06 to $-0.05, reported $0.47

Guidance, 2021-08-25

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.06) - ($0.05) $0.81 - $0.83

Outcome, 2021-11-30

Earnings per Share: Third quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.47, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.27.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 18.5%, reported 18.7%

Guidance, 2021-08-25

Raises FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 1.8% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 18.5%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 non-GAAP operating margin was 18.7%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2022

guided $6.22 billion to $6.23 billion, reported $6.34 billion

Guidance, 2021-05-27

Initiates Second Quarter FY22 Revenue Guidance of $6.22 Billion to $6.23 Billion, up Approximately 21% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2021-08-25

Second Quarter Revenue of $6.34 Billion, up 23% Year-Over-Year, 21% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $25.9 billion to $26 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2021-05-27

Raises FY22 Revenue Guidance to $25.9 Billion to $26.0 Billion

Outcome, 2022-03-01

FY22 Revenue of $26.49 Billion, up 25% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2022

guided $0.91 to $0.92, reported $1.48

Guidance, 2021-05-27

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.91 - $0.92 $3.79 - $3.81

Outcome, 2021-08-25

Earnings per Share: Second quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.56, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2022

guided 1.4%, reported 2.1%

Guidance, 2021-05-27

Raises FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 1.4% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 18.0%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP operating margin was 2.1%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 18%, reported 18.7%

Guidance, 2021-05-27

Raises FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 1.4% and Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance to Approximately 18.0%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 non-GAAP operating margin was 18.7%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $3.79 to $3.81, reported $4.78

Guidance, 2021-05-27

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.91 - $0.92 $3.79 - $3.81

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2022

guided $-0.1 to $-0.09, reported $0.56

Guidance, 2021-05-27

GAAP earnings (loss) per share ($0.10) - ($0.09) $0.22 - $0.24

Outcome, 2021-08-25

Earnings per Share: Second quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.56, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2022

guided $5.875 billion to $5.885 billion, reported $5.96 billion

Guidance, 2021-02-25

Raises First Quarter FY22 Revenue Guidance to Approximately $5.875 Billion to $5.885 Billion, up Approximately 21% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2021-05-27

First Quarter Revenue of $5.96 Billion, up 23% Year-Over-Year, 20% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2022

guided $-0.44 to $-0.42, reported $1.48

Guidance, 2021-02-25

GAAP earnings (loss) per share $0.56 - $0.57 ($0.44) - ($0.42)

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $3.39 to $3.41, reported $4.78

Guidance, 2021-02-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.88 - $0.89 $3.39 - $3.41

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.48, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.78.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2022

guided 17.7%, reported 18.7%

Guidance, 2021-02-25

Initiates FY22 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 0.2% and FY22 Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 17.7%

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Fiscal 2022 non-GAAP operating margin was 18.7%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2022

guided $0.88 to $0.89, reported $1.21

Guidance, 2021-02-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.88 - $0.89 $3.39 - $3.41

Outcome, 2021-05-27

Earnings per Share: First quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.50, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.21.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $25.65 billion to $25.75 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2021-02-25

Raises FY22 Revenue Guidance to $25.65 Billion to $25.75 Billion

Outcome, 2022-03-01

Total fiscal 2022 revenue was $26.49 billion, up 25% year-over-year, and 24% in constant currency.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2021

guided 2%, reported 2.1%

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Initiates FY21 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 2.0% and maintains FY21 Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 17.6%

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP operating margin was 2.1%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2022

guided $5.68 billion to $5.715 billion, reported $5.96 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Initiates First Quarter FY22 Revenue Guidance of Approximately $5.680 Billion to $5.715 Billion,

Outcome, 2021-05-27

First Quarter Revenue of $5.96 Billion, up 23% Year-Over-Year, 20% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2021

guided $5.665 billion to $5.675 billion, reported $5.82 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Initiates Fourth Quarter FY21 Revenue Guidance of Approximately $5.665 Billion to $5.675

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fourth Quarter Revenue of $5.82 Billion, up 20% Year-Over-Year, 19% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $4.62 to $4.63, reported $4.92

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.73 - $0.74 $4.62 - $4.63

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.38, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2021

guided $4.14 to $4.15, reported $4.38

Guidance, 2020-12-01

GAAP earnings per share $0.05 - $0.06 $4.14 - $4.15

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.38, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $21.1 billion to $21.11 billion, reported $21.25 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Raises FY21 Revenue Guidance to Approximately $21.10 Billion to $21.11 Billion, up Approximately

Outcome, 2021-02-25

FY21 Revenue of $21.25 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin non-GAAP, FY2021

guided 17.6%, reported 17.7%

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Initiates FY21 GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 2.0% and maintains FY21 Non-GAAP Operating Margin Guidance of Approximately 17.6%

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 non-GAAP operating margin was 17.7%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $25.45 billion to $25.55 billion, reported $26.49 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Initiates FY22 Revenue Guidance of Approximately $25.45 Billion to $25.55 Billion, up

Outcome, 2022-03-01

FY22 Revenue of $26.49 Billion, up 25% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2021

guided $0.73 to $0.74, reported $1.04

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.73 - $0.74

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Earnings per Share: Fourth quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.28, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.04.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2021

guided $0.73 to $0.74, reported $1.74

Guidance, 2020-08-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.73 - $0.74 $3.72 - $3.74

Outcome, 2020-12-01

Earnings per Share: Third quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.74.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $20.7 billion to $20.8 billion, reported $21.25 billion

Guidance, 2020-08-25

Raises FY21 Revenue Guidance to Approximately $20.7 Billion to $20.8 Billion, up Approximately 21% to 22% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2021-02-25

FY21 Revenue of $21.25 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $3.72 to $3.74, reported $4.92

Guidance, 2020-08-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.73 - $0.74 $3.72 - $3.74

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.38, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2021

guided $3.12 to $3.14, reported $4.38

Guidance, 2020-08-25

GAAP earnings per share $0.03 - $0.04 $3.12 - $3.14

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.38, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2021

guided $5.24 billion to $5.25 billion, reported $5.42 billion

Guidance, 2020-08-25

Initiates Q3 FY21 Revenue Guidance of $5.24 Billion to $5.25 Billion, up Approximately 16% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2020-12-01

Third Quarter Revenue of $5.42 Billion, up 20% Year-Over-Year, 19% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $20 billion, reported $21.25 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-28

Updates FY21 Revenue Guidance to Approximately $20.0 Billion, up Approximately 17% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2021-02-25

FY21 Revenue of $21.25 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2021

guided $4.89 billion to $4.9 billion, reported $5.15 billion

Guidance, 2020-05-28

Initiates Q2 FY21 Revenue Guidance of $4.89 Billion to $4.90 Billion, up Approximately 22% to 23% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2020-08-25

Second Quarter Revenue of $5.15 Billion, up 29% Year-Over-Year, 29% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2021

guided $0.66 to $0.67, reported $1.44

Guidance, 2020-05-28

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.66 - $0.67 $2.93 - $2.95

Outcome, 2020-08-25

Earnings per Share: Second quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.85, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.44.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $2.93 to $2.95, reported $4.92

Guidance, 2020-05-28

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.66 - $0.67 $2.93 - $2.95

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.38, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $3.16 to $3.18, reported $4.92

Guidance, 2020-02-25

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.70 - $0.71 $3.16 - $3.18

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Fiscal 2021 GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.38, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $4.92.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $21 billion to $21.1 billion, reported $21.25 billion

Guidance, 2020-02-25

Raises FY21 Revenue Guidance to $21.0 Billion to $21.1 Billion

Outcome, 2021-02-25

FY21 Revenue of $21.25 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 24% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2021

guided $4.8 billion to $4.835 billion, reported $4.87 billion

Guidance, 2019-12-03

Initiates Q1 FY21 Revenue Guidance of $4.800 Billion to $4.835 Billion, up 28% to 29% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2020-05-28

First Quarter Revenue of $4.87 Billion, up 30% Year-Over-Year, 31% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q4 FY2020

guided $4.743 billion to $4.753 billion, reported $4.85 billion

Guidance, 2019-12-03

Initiates Q4 FY20 Revenue Guidance of $4.743 Billion to $4.753 Billion, up 32% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fourth Quarter Revenue of $4.85 Billion, up 35% Year-Over-Year, 34% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2020

guided $16.99 billion to $17 billion, reported $17.1 billion

Guidance, 2019-12-03

Revenue $4.743 - $4.753 billion $16.99 - $17.00 billion $4.800 - $4.835 billion $20.80 - $20.90 billion

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Total Fiscal 2020 revenue was $17.1 billion, up 29% year-over-year, and 29% in constant currency.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $20.8 billion to $20.9 billion, reported $21.25 billion

Guidance, 2019-12-03

Revenue $4.743 - $4.753 billion $16.99 - $17.00 billion $4.800 - $4.835 billion $20.80 - $20.90 billion

Outcome, 2021-02-25

Total fiscal 2021 revenue was $21.25 billion, up 24% year-over-year, and 24% in constant currency.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2020

guided $0.54 to $0.55, reported $0.66

Guidance, 2019-12-03

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.54 - $0.55 $2.89 - $2.90 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fourth quarter GAAP loss per share was $(0.28), and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.66.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $2.89 to $2.9, reported $2.99

Guidance, 2019-12-03

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.54 - $0.55 $2.89 - $2.90 N/A N/A

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q3 FY2020

guided $4.44 billion to $4.45 billion, reported $4.5 billion

Guidance, 2019-08-22

Initiates Q3 FY20 Revenue Guidance of $4.44 Billion to $4.45 Billion, up 31% Year-Over-Year

Outcome, 2019-12-03

Third Quarter Revenue of $4.5 Billion, up 33% Year-Over-Year, 34% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2020

guided $0.65 to $0.66, reported $0.75

Guidance, 2019-08-22

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.65 - $0.66

Outcome, 2019-12-03

Earnings per Share: Third quarter GAAP loss per share was $0.12, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.75.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2020

guided $16.75 billion to $16.9 billion, reported $17.1 billion

Guidance, 2019-08-22

Raises FY20 Revenue Guidance to $16.75 Billion to $16.90 Billion

Outcome, 2020-02-25

FY20 Revenue of $17.1 Billion, up 29% Year-Over-Year, 29% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $2.82 to $2.84, reported $2.99

Guidance, 2019-08-22

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.65 - $0.66 $2.82 - $2.84

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $2.51 to $2.53, reported $2.99

Guidance, 2019-06-10

FY20 Non-GAAP EPS is now expected to be $2.51 to $2.53.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $2.88 to $2.9, reported $2.99

Guidance, 2019-06-04

Raises FY20 Non-GAAP Earnings Per Share Guidance to $2.88 to $2.90

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q2 FY2020

guided $3.94 billion to $3.95 billion, reported $4 billion

Guidance, 2019-06-04

Initiates Second Quarter Revenue Guidance of $3.94 Billion to $3.95 Billion

Outcome, 2019-08-22

Second Quarter Revenue of $4.0 Billion, up 22% Year-Over-Year, 23% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2020

guided $0.46 to $0.47, reported $0.66

Guidance, 2019-06-04

Non-GAAP earnings per share $0.46 - $0.47

Outcome, 2019-08-22

Earnings per Share: Second quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.11, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.66.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2020

guided $16.1 billion to $16.25 billion, reported $17.1 billion

Guidance, 2019-06-04

Revenue $3.94 - $3.95 billion $16.10 - $16.25 billion

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Total Fiscal 2020 revenue was $17.1 billion, up 29% year-over-year, and 29% in constant currency.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $2.54 to $2.56, reported $2.99

Guidance, 2019-04-15

The company now expects FY20 non-GAAP EPS of $2.54 to $2.56.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2020

guided $0.1 to $0.11, reported $0.49

Guidance, 2019-03-04

GAAP EPS $0.10 - $0.11

Outcome, 2019-06-04

Earnings per Share: First quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.49, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.93.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2020

guided $15.95 billion to $16.05 billion, reported $17.1 billion

Guidance, 2019-03-04

Revenue $3.67 - $3.68 billion $15.95 - $16.05 billion

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Total Fiscal 2020 revenue was $17.1 billion, up 29% year-over-year, and 29% in constant currency.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, Q1 FY2020

guided $3.67 billion to $3.68 billion, reported $3.74 billion

Guidance, 2019-03-04

Revenue $3.67 - $3.68 billion

Outcome, 2019-06-04

First Quarter Revenue of $3.74 Billion, up 24% Year-Over-Year, 26% in Constant Currency

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $2.74 to $2.76, reported $2.99

Guidance, 2019-03-04

Non-GAAP EPS $0.60 - $0.61 $2.74 - $2.76

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Fiscal 2020 GAAP earnings per share was $0.15, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $2.99.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2020

guided $0.6 to $0.61, reported $0.93

Guidance, 2019-03-04

Non-GAAP EPS $0.60 - $0.61

Outcome, 2019-06-04

Earnings per Share: First quarter GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.49, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $0.93.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Target Corporation

Worse than guided (12), newest first

EPS GAAP, FY2025

guided $8.8 to $9.8, reported $8.13

Guidance, 2025-03-04

•GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $8.80 to $9.80

Outcome, 2026-03-03

Full-year GAAP EPS was $8.13 compared with $8.86 last year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2025

guided $8.8 to $9.8, reported $7.57

Guidance, 2025-03-04

•GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $8.80 to $9.80

Outcome, 2026-03-03

GAAP EPS was $8.13 and Adjusted EPS was $7.57 for full-year 2025, compared with GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $8.86 in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $9 to $9.7, reported $8.86

Guidance, 2024-08-21

However, based on strong profit performance in the front half of the year, the Company now expects full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $9.00 to $9.70, up from the prior range of $8.60 to $9.60.

Outcome, 2025-03-04

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.86 for full-year 2024, compared with $8.94 in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided $2.1 to $2.4, reported $1.85

Guidance, 2024-08-21

For the third quarter, the Company expects a 0 to 2 percent increase in its comparable sales, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $2.10 to $2.40.

Outcome, 2024-11-20

The Company reported third quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share1 (EPS) of $1.85, compared with $2.10 in 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $9 to $9.7, reported $8.86

Guidance, 2024-08-21

$2.10 - $2.40 $9.00 - $9.70

Outcome, 2025-03-04

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.86 for full-year 2024, compared with $8.94 in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $9 to $9.7, reported $8.86

Guidance, 2024-08-21

However, based on strong profit performance in the front half of the year, the Company now expects full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $9.00 to $9.70, up from the prior range of $8.60 to $9.60.

Outcome, 2025-03-04

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.86 for full-year 2024, compared with $8.94 in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $9 to $9.7, reported $8.86

Guidance, 2024-08-21

$2.10 - $2.40 $9.00 - $9.70

Outcome, 2025-03-04

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.86 for full-year 2024, compared with $8.94 in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2024

guided $2.1 to $2.4, reported $1.85

Guidance, 2024-08-21

For the third quarter, the Company expects a 0 to 2 percent increase in its comparable sales, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $2.10 to $2.40.

Outcome, 2024-11-20

The Company reported third quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share1 (EPS) of $1.85, compared with $2.10 in 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, FY2022

guided at least 8%, reported 3.7%

Guidance, 2022-03-01

For fiscal year 2022, the Company expects low- to mid-single digit revenue growth, an operating margin rate of 8 percent or higher, low-single digit growth in operating margin dollars, and high-single digit growth in Adjusted Earnings per Share.

Outcome, 2023-02-28

Fourth quarter operating income margin rate was 3.7 percent in 2022 compared with 6.8 percent in 2021.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2020

guided $1.55 to $1.75, reported $0.59

Guidance, 2020-03-03

The Company expects both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.55 to $1.75.

Outcome, 2020-05-20

First quarter GAAP EPS from continuing operations were $0.56, and Adjusted EPS1 were $0.59.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2020

guided $1.55 to $1.75, reported $0.56

Guidance, 2020-03-03

The Company expects both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.55 to $1.75.

Outcome, 2020-05-20

First quarter GAAP EPS from continuing operations were $0.56, and Adjusted EPS1 were $0.59.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, Q4 FY2019

guided 3% to 4%, reported 1.5%

Guidance, 2019-11-20

For the fourth quarter, Target expects comparable sales growth of 3 to 4 percent, and GAAP EPS from continuing operations of $1.55 to $1.75 and Adjusted EPS of $1.54 to $1.74.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

Fourth quarter comparable sales grew 1.5 percent, reflecting comparable digital sales growth of 20 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (31)

tax rate, FY2025

guided 23% to 24%, reported 22.3%

Guidance, 2025-03-04

•An effective tax rate of 23 to 24 percent

Outcome, 2026-03-03

The Company’s full-year 2025 effective income tax rate was 22.3 percent compared with 22.2 percent in 2024, reflecting higher discrete tax expenses and higher global tax minimums, primarily offset by the benefit of additional tax credits in the current year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $1.95 to $2.35, reported $2.57

Guidance, 2024-05-22

For the second quarter, the Company expects a 0 to 2 percent increase in its comparable sales, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $1.95 to $2.35.

Outcome, 2024-08-21

The Company reported second quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share1 (EPS) of $2.57, compared with $1.80 in 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2024

guided $1.95 to $2.35, reported $2.57

Guidance, 2024-05-22

For the second quarter, the Company expects a 0 to 2 percent increase in its comparable sales, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $1.95 to $2.35.

Outcome, 2024-08-21

The Company reported second quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share1 (EPS) of $2.57, compared with $1.80 in 2023.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided $1.9 to $2.6, reported $2.98

Guidance, 2023-11-15

For the fourth quarter, the Company expects comparable sales in a wide range around a mid-single digit decline, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $1.90 to $2.60.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

The Company reported fourth-quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.98, compared with $1.89 in 2022.

Acknowledged 2024-03-05: “GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.98 was 57.6 percent higher than last year, and well-above the high end of the expected range of $1.90 to $2.60.”

EPS GAAP, Q4 FY2023

guided $1.9 to $2.6, reported $2.98

Guidance, 2023-11-15

For the fourth quarter, the Company expects comparable sales in a wide range around a mid-single digit decline, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $1.90 to $2.60.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

The Company reported fourth-quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.98, compared with $1.89 in 2022.

Acknowledged 2024-03-05: “GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.98 was 57.6 percent higher than last year, and well-above the high end of the expected range of $1.90 to $2.60.”

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $1.2 to $1.6, reported $2.1

Guidance, 2023-08-16

For the third quarter, the Company expects comparable sales in a wide range around a mid-single digit decline, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $1.20 to $1.60.

Outcome, 2023-11-15

Third quarter GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.10 was 36 percent higher than a year ago and above the high end of the Company's guidance range, reflecting disciplined inventory and expense management.

Acknowledged 2023-11-15: “Third quarter GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.10 was 36 percent higher than a year ago and above the high end of the Company's guidance range, reflecting disciplined inventory and expense management.”

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $7 to $8, reported $8.94

Guidance, 2023-08-16

The Company now expects full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $7.00 to $8.00, compared with the prior range of $7.75 to $8.75.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

Full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $8.94 were both nearly 50 percent higher than in 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $7 to $8, reported $8.94

Guidance, 2023-08-16

The Company now expects comparable sales in a wide range around a mid-single digit decline for the remainder of the year, and now expects full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $7.00 to $8.00.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

Full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $8.94 were both nearly 50 percent higher than in 2022.

Acknowledged 2024-03-05: “GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.98 was 57.6 percent higher than last year, and well-above the high end of the expected range of $1.90 to $2.60.”

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2023

guided $1.2 to $1.6, reported $2.1

Guidance, 2023-08-16

For the third quarter, the Company expects comparable sales in a wide range around a mid-single digit decline, and GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $1.20 to $1.60.

Outcome, 2023-11-15

The Company reported third quarter GAAP and Adjusted earnings per share1 (EPS) of $2.10, up 36.3 percent from $1.54 in 2022.

Acknowledged 2023-11-15: “Third quarter GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.10 was 36 percent higher than a year ago and above the high end of the Company's guidance range, reflecting disciplined inventory and expense management.”

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $7.75 to $8.75, reported $8.94

Guidance, 2023-05-17

For the full year, the Company is maintaining its prior guidance, which includes expected comparable sales in a wide range from a low-single digit decline to a low-single digit increase, operating income growth of more than $1 billion, and both GAAP EPS and Adjusted EPS of $7.75 to $8.75.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.94 for full-year 2023, compared with $5.98 in GAAP EPS and $6.02 in Adjusted EPS in the prior year.

Acknowledged 2024-03-05: “GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.98 was 57.6 percent higher than last year, and well-above the high end of the expected range of $1.90 to $2.60.”

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $7.75 to $8.75, reported $8.94

Guidance, 2023-05-17

For the full year, the Company is maintaining its prior guidance, which includes expected comparable sales in a wide range from a low-single digit decline to a low-single digit increase, operating income growth of more than $1 billion, and both GAAP EPS and Adjusted EPS of $7.75 to $8.75.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.94 for full-year 2023, compared with $5.98 in GAAP EPS and $6.02 in Adjusted EPS in the prior year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2023

guided $1.3 to $1.7, reported $1.8

Guidance, 2023-05-17

GAAP EPS and Adjusted EPS are both expected to range from $1.30 to $1.70.

Outcome, 2023-08-16

Second quarter GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $1.80 was more than 4 times higher than a year ago and above the high end of the Company's guidance range, reflecting a meaningful profit recovery from last year’s inventory actions.

Acknowledged 2023-08-16: “Second quarter GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $1.80 was more than 4 times higher than a year ago and above the high end of the Company's guidance range, reflecting a meaningful profit recovery from last year’s inventory actions.”

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $7.75 to $8.75, reported $8.94

Guidance, 2023-02-28

Operating income is expected to grow more than $1 billion, and GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS are both expected to range from $7.75 to $8.75.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

GAAP and Adjusted EPS were $8.94 for full-year 2023, compared with $5.98 in GAAP EPS and $6.02 in Adjusted EPS in the prior year.

Acknowledged 2024-03-05: “GAAP and Adjusted EPS1 of $2.98 was 57.6 percent higher than last year, and well-above the high end of the expected range of $1.90 to $2.60.”

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $1.5 to $1.9, reported $2.05

Guidance, 2023-02-28

First quarter GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS are both expected to range from $1.50 to $1.90.

Outcome, 2023-05-17

The Company reported first quarter GAAP earnings per share (EPS) of $2.05, down 4.8 percent from $2.16 in 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided 4% to 5%, reported 5.2%

Guidance, 2023-02-28

For first quarter 2023, the Company expects comparable sales in a wide range, from a low-single digit decline to a low-single digit increase, and an operating income margin rate of 4 to 5 percent.

Outcome, 2023-05-17

First quarter operating income margin rate was 5.2 percent in 2023, compared with 5.3 percent in 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2023

guided $1.5 to $1.9, reported $2.05

Guidance, 2023-02-28

First quarter GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS are both expected to range from $1.50 to $1.90.

Outcome, 2023-05-17

First quarter Adjusted EPS1 of $2.05 decreased 6.2 percent compared with $2.19 in 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $7.75 to $8.75, reported $8.94

Guidance, 2023-02-28

Operating income is expected to grow more than $1 billion, and GAAP EPS and adjusted EPS are both expected to range from $7.75 to $8.75.

Outcome, 2024-03-05

Full-year GAAP and Adjusted EPS of $8.94 were both nearly 50 percent higher than in 2022.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

operating margin GAAP, Q4 FY2022

guided 3%, reported 3.7%

Guidance, 2022-11-16

Similarly, the Company is now planning a wide range for its fourth quarter operating margin rate centered around 3 percent.

Outcome, 2023-02-28

Fourth quarter operating income margin rate was 3.7 percent in 2022 compared with 6.8 percent in 2021.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2019

guided $5.9 to $6.2, reported $6.39

Guidance, 2019-08-21

Target now expects full-year 2019 GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $5.90 to $6.20, compared with the prior range of $5.75 to $6.05.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

Fourth quarter Adjusted EPS were $1.69 and full-year Adjusted EPS were $6.39, compared with $1.53 and $5.39 in 2018, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q3 FY2019

guided $1.04 to $1.24, reported $1.36

Guidance, 2019-08-21

For the third quarter, the Company expects both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.04 to $1.24.

Outcome, 2019-11-20

Adjusted EPS of $1.36 was 24.9 percent higher than last year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q3 FY2019

guided $1.04 to $1.24, reported $1.37

Guidance, 2019-08-21

For the third quarter, the Company expects both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.04 to $1.24.

Outcome, 2019-11-20

GAAP EPS from continuing operations of $1.37 was 18.2 percent higher than last year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $5.9 to $6.2, reported $6.34

Guidance, 2019-08-21

Target now expects full-year 2019 GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $5.90 to $6.20, compared with the prior range of $5.75 to $6.05.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

The Company reported GAAP earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations of $1.63 in fourth quarter and $6.34 for full-year 2019, compared with $1.52 and $5.50 in 2018, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, Q3 FY2019

guided 3.4%, reported 4.5%

Guidance, 2019-08-21

For both the third quarter and second half of 2019, Target expects comparable sales growth in line with the 3.4 percent comparable sales growth the company delivered in the second quarter of 2019.

Outcome, 2019-11-20

Comparable Sales Increase 4.5 Percent

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $5.75 to $6.05, reported $6.34

Guidance, 2019-05-22

For the fiscal year, Target continues to expect a low- to mid-single digit increase in comparable sales and both GAAP EPS and Adjusted EPS of $5.75 to $6.05.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

The Company reported GAAP earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations of $1.63 in fourth quarter and $6.34 for full-year 2019, compared with $1.52 and $5.50 in 2018, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2019

guided $5.75 to $6.05, reported $6.39

Guidance, 2019-05-22

For the fiscal year, Target continues to expect a low- to mid-single digit increase in comparable sales and both GAAP EPS and Adjusted EPS of $5.75 to $6.05.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

Fourth quarter Adjusted EPS were $1.69 and full-year Adjusted EPS were $6.39, compared with $1.53 and $5.39 in 2018, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q2 FY2019

guided $1.52 to $1.72, reported $1.82

Guidance, 2019-05-22

Target expects second quarter comparable sales growth in the low- to mid-single digit range, mid-single digit growth in operating income dollars and both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.52 to $1.72.

Outcome, 2019-08-21

GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.82 were up over 20 percent from last year and established new all-time highs for the Company.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q2 FY2019

guided $1.52 to $1.72, reported $1.82

Guidance, 2019-05-22

The midpoint of Target’s second quarter EPS guidance of $1.52 to $1.72 represents high single digit growth compared with prior year GAAP EPS from continuing operations and double-digit growth compared with prior year Adjusted EPS.

Outcome, 2019-08-21

The Company reported GAAP earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations of $1.82 in second quarter 2019, up 22.0 percent from $1.49 in second quarter 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, Q1 FY2019

guided $1.32 to $1.52, reported $1.53

Guidance, 2019-03-05

In first quarter 2019, Target expects a low- to mid-single digit increase in comparable sales, and both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.32 to $1.52.

Outcome, 2019-05-22

Adjusted EPS were $1.53, up 15.9 percent from last year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $5.75 to $6.05, reported $6.34

Guidance, 2019-03-05

The Company expects both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $5.75 to $6.05.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

The Company reported GAAP earnings per share (EPS) from continuing operations of $1.63 in fourth quarter and $6.34 for full-year 2019, compared with $1.52 and $5.50 in 2018, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2019

guided $5.75 to $6.05, reported $6.39

Guidance, 2019-03-05

The Company expects both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $5.75 to $6.05.

Outcome, 2020-03-03

Fourth quarter Adjusted EPS were $1.69 and full-year Adjusted EPS were $6.39, compared with $1.53 and $5.39 in 2018, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, Q1 FY2019

guided $1.32 to $1.52, reported $1.53

Guidance, 2019-03-05

In first quarter 2019, Target expects a low- to mid-single digit increase in comparable sales, and both GAAP EPS from continuing operations and Adjusted EPS of $1.32 to $1.52.

Outcome, 2019-05-22

GAAP EPS from continuing operations were $1.53, up 15.1 percent from last year.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

The Home Depot, Inc.

Worse than guided (7), newest first

comparable sales, FY2025

guided 1%, reported 0.3%

Guidance, 2025-08-19

•Comparable sales growth of approximately 1.0% for the comparable 52-week period

Outcome, 2026-02-24

Comparable sales for fiscal 2025 increased 0.3%, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 0.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2025

guided 1%, reported 0.3%

Guidance, 2025-05-20

•Comparable sales growth of approximately 1.0% for the comparable 52-week period

Outcome, 2026-02-24

Comparable sales for fiscal 2025 increased 0.3%, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 0.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2025

guided 1%, reported 0.3%

Guidance, 2025-02-25

•Comparable sales growth of approximately 1.0% for the comparable 52-week period

Outcome, 2026-02-24

Comparable sales for fiscal 2025 increased 0.3%, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 0.5%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2024

guided -1%, reported -1.8%

Guidance, 2024-05-14

•Comparable sales to decline approximately 1.0% for the 52-week period

Outcome, 2025-02-25

Comparable sales for fiscal 2024 decreased 1.8%, and comparable sales in the U.S. decreased 1.8%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2024

guided -1%, reported -1.8%

Guidance, 2024-02-20

•Comparable sales to decline approximately 1.0% for the 52-week period

Outcome, 2025-02-25

Comparable sales for fiscal 2024 decreased 1.8%, and comparable sales in the U.S. decreased 1.8%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2019

guided 4%, reported 3.5%

Guidance, 2019-08-20

The Company expects its fiscal 2019 sales to grow by approximately 2.3 percent and comp sales for the comparable 52-week period to be up approximately 4.0 percent.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Comparable sales for fiscal 2019 increased 3.5 percent, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 3.8 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2019

guided 5%, reported 3.5%

Guidance, 2019-05-21

The Company expects its fiscal 2019 sales to grow by approximately 3.3 percent and comp sales for the comparable 52-week period to be up approximately 5.0 percent.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Comparable sales for fiscal 2019 increased 3.5 percent, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 3.8 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (8)

comparable sales, FY2024

guided -2.5%, reported -1.8%

Guidance, 2024-11-12

Comparable sales to decline approximately 2.5% for the 52-week period compared to fiscal 2023

Outcome, 2025-02-25

Comparable sales for fiscal 2024 decreased 1.8%, and comparable sales in the U.S. decreased 1.8%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2024

guided -4% to -3%, reported -1.8%

Guidance, 2024-08-13

Comparable sales to decline between 3% and 4% for the 52-week period compared to fiscal 2023

Outcome, 2025-02-25

Comparable sales for fiscal 2024 decreased 1.8%, and comparable sales in the U.S. decreased 1.8%.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2022

guided 3%, reported 3.1%

Guidance, 2022-11-15

•Comparable sales growth of approximately 3.0 percent

Outcome, 2023-02-21

Comparable sales for fiscal 2022 increased 3.1 percent, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 2.9 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2022

guided 3%, reported 3.1%

Guidance, 2022-08-16

•Total sales growth and comparable sales growth of approximately 3.0 percent

Outcome, 2023-02-21

Comparable sales for fiscal 2022 increased 3.1 percent, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 2.9 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

comparable sales, FY2022

guided 3%, reported 3.1%

Guidance, 2022-05-17

•Total sales growth and comparable sales growth of approximately 3.0 percent

Outcome, 2023-02-21

Comparable sales for fiscal 2022 increased 3.1 percent, and comparable sales in the U.S. increased 2.9 percent.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $10.03, reported $10.25

Guidance, 2019-11-19

The Company reaffirmed its diluted earnings-per-share guidance for the year and expects diluted earnings-per-share growth of approximately 3.1 percent from fiscal 2018 to $10.03.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Net earnings for fiscal 2019 were $11.2 billion, or $10.25 per diluted share, compared to net earnings of $11.1 billion, or $9.73 per diluted share in fiscal 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $10.03, reported $10.25

Guidance, 2019-08-20

The Company reaffirmed its diluted earnings-per-share growth guidance for the year and expects diluted earnings-per-share growth of approximately 3.1 percent from fiscal 2018 to $10.03.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Net earnings for fiscal 2019 were $11.2 billion, or $10.25 per diluted share, compared to net earnings of $11.1 billion, or $9.73 per diluted share in fiscal 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $10.03, reported $10.25

Guidance, 2019-05-21

The Company also reaffirmed its diluted earnings-per-share growth guidance for the year and expects diluted earnings-per-share growth of approximately 3.1 percent from fiscal 2018 to $10.03.

Outcome, 2020-02-25

Net earnings for fiscal 2019 were $11.2 billion, or $10.25 per diluted share, compared to net earnings of $11.1 billion, or $9.73 per diluted share in fiscal 2018.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

UnitedHealth Group Incorporated

Worse than guided (2), newest first

EPS GAAP, FY2024

guided $15.95 to $16.4, reported $15.51

Guidance, 2024-07-16

The company updated its full year 2024 net earnings outlook to $15.95 to $16.40 per share to reflect the classification to held for sale of its remaining South America operations and the estimated Change Healthcare cyberattack impacts.

Outcome, 2025-01-16

Full Year, Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $15.51, $5.98 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2020

guided $260 billion to $262 billion, reported $257.1 billion

Guidance, 2019-12-02

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2020 outlook, including revenues of $260 billion to $262 billion, net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year Revenues of $257.1 Billion Grew $15.0 Billion or 6%, led by 21% at Optum

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (41)

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $23.6 to $23.75, reported $23.86

Guidance, 2023-11-28

As announced in the third quarter earnings release, UnitedHealth Group 2023 net earnings are expected to be $23.60 to $23.75 per share and adjusted net earnings $24.85 to $25.00 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $23.86 and $5.83 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $24.85 to $25, reported $25.12

Guidance, 2023-11-28

As announced in the third quarter earnings release, UnitedHealth Group 2023 net earnings are expected to be $23.60 to $23.75 per share and adjusted net earnings $24.85 to $25.00 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $25.12 and $6.16 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $24.85 to $25, reported $25.12

Guidance, 2023-10-13

The company strengthened the range of its full year 2023 net earnings outlook to $23.60 to $23.75 per share and adjusted net earnings to $24.85 to $25.00 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $25.12 and $6.16 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $23.6 to $23.75, reported $23.86

Guidance, 2023-10-13

The company strengthened the range of its full year 2023 net earnings outlook to $23.60 to $23.75 per share and adjusted net earnings to $24.85 to $25.00 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $23.86 and $5.83 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $24.7 to $25, reported $25.12

Guidance, 2023-07-14

Based upon the first half performance as well as durable growth and operating expectations, the company strengthened the range of its full year net earnings outlook to $23.45 to $23.75 per share and adjusted net earnings to $24.70 to $25.00 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $25.12 and $6.16 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $23.45 to $23.75, reported $23.86

Guidance, 2023-07-14

Based upon the first half performance as well as durable growth and operating expectations, the company strengthened the range of its full year net earnings outlook to $23.45 to $23.75 per share and adjusted net earnings to $24.70 to $25.00 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $23.86 and $5.83 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $21.85 to $22.05, reported $22.19

Guidance, 2022-11-28

Net earnings are expected to be $20.85 to $21.05 per share and adjusted net earnings of $21.85 to $22.05 per share, as announced in the third quarter earnings release.

Outcome, 2023-01-13

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $22.19 and $5.34 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2023

guided $24.4 to $24.9, reported $25.12

Guidance, 2022-11-28

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2023 outlook which includes revenues of $357 billion to $360 billion, net earnings of $23.15 to $23.65 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $24.40 to $24.90 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $25.12 and $6.16 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2022

guided $20.85 to $21.05, reported $21.18

Guidance, 2022-11-28

Net earnings are expected to be $20.85 to $21.05 per share and adjusted net earnings of $21.85 to $22.05 per share, as announced in the third quarter earnings release.

Outcome, 2023-01-13

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $21.18 and $5.03 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $324 billion, reported $324.2 billion

Guidance, 2022-11-28

UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2022 are now expected to be approximately $324 billion.

Outcome, 2023-01-13

Revenues of $324.2 Billion Grew 13% Year-Over-Year, with Double-Digit Growth at both Optum and UnitedHealthcare

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2023

guided $23.15 to $23.65, reported $23.86

Guidance, 2022-11-28

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2023 outlook which includes revenues of $357 billion to $360 billion, net earnings of $23.15 to $23.65 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $24.40 to $24.90 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $23.86 and $5.83 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2023

guided $357 billion to $360 billion, reported $371.6 billion

Guidance, 2022-11-28

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2023 outlook which includes revenues of $357 billion to $360 billion, net earnings of $23.15 to $23.65 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $24.40 to $24.90 per share.

Outcome, 2024-01-12

Revenues of $371.6 Billion Grew 15% Year-Over-Year

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2022

guided $20.2 to $20.7, reported $21.18

Guidance, 2021-11-29

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2022 outlook, which includes revenues of $317 billion to $320 billion, net earnings of $20.20 to $20.70 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $21.10 to $21.60 per share.

Outcome, 2023-01-13

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $21.18 and $5.03 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $287 billion, reported $287.6 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-29

UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2021 are expected to be approximately $287 billion, with net earnings of $17.80 to $17.95 per share and adjusted net earnings of $18.75 to $18.90 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Revenues of $287.6 Billion Grew 12% Year-Over-Year, with Double-Digit Growth at both Optum and UnitedHealthcare

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2022

guided $317 billion to $320 billion, reported $324.2 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-29

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2022 outlook, which includes revenues of $317 billion to $320 billion, net earnings of $20.20 to $20.70 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $21.10 to $21.60 per share.

Outcome, 2023-01-13

Revenues of $324.2 Billion Grew 13% Year-Over-Year, with Double-Digit Growth at both Optum and UnitedHealthcare

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2021

guided $17.8 to $17.95, reported $18.08

Guidance, 2021-11-29

UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2021 are expected to be approximately $287 billion, with net earnings of $17.80 to $17.95 per share and adjusted net earnings of $18.75 to $18.90 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $18.08 and $4.26 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $18.75 to $18.9, reported $19.02

Guidance, 2021-11-29

UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2021 are expected to be approximately $287 billion, with net earnings of $17.80 to $17.95 per share and adjusted net earnings of $18.75 to $18.90 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $19.02 and $4.48 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $21.1 to $21.6, reported $22.19

Guidance, 2021-11-29

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2022 outlook, which includes revenues of $317 billion to $320 billion, net earnings of $20.20 to $20.70 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $21.10 to $21.60 per share.

Outcome, 2023-01-13

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $22.19 and $5.34 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $17.75 to $18.25, reported $19.02

Guidance, 2021-01-20

The Company affirmed its recently issued full year earnings outlook for 2021, including net earnings of $16.90 to $17.40 per share and adjusted net earnings of $17.75 to $18.25 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $19.02 and $4.48 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2021

guided $16.9 to $17.4, reported $18.08

Guidance, 2021-01-20

The Company affirmed its recently issued full year earnings outlook for 2021, including net earnings of $16.90 to $17.40 per share and adjusted net earnings of $17.75 to $18.25 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $18.08 and $4.26 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2020

guided $257 billion, reported $257.1 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Under the updated outlook, UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2020 are expected to approximate $257 billion, with net earnings to approach $15.90 per share and adjusted net earnings to approach $16.75 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year Revenues of $257.1 Billion Grew $15.0 Billion or 6%, led by 21% at Optum

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2021

guided $277 billion to $280 billion, reported $287.6 billion

Guidance, 2020-12-01

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its initial 2021 outlook, which includes revenues of $277 billion to $280 billion, net earnings of $16.90 to $17.40 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $17.75 to $18.25 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Revenues of $287.6 Billion Grew 12% Year-Over-Year, with Double-Digit Growth at both Optum and UnitedHealthcare

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2021

guided $16.9 to $17.4, reported $18.08

Guidance, 2020-12-01

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its initial 2021 outlook, which includes revenues of $277 billion to $280 billion, net earnings of $16.90 to $17.40 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $17.75 to $18.25 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings were $18.08 and $4.26 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $16.75, reported $16.88

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Under the updated outlook, UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2020 are expected to approximate $257 billion, with net earnings to approach $15.90 per share and adjusted net earnings to approach $16.75 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $16.88 and $2.52

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2021

guided $17.75 to $18.25, reported $19.02

Guidance, 2020-12-01

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its initial 2021 outlook, which includes revenues of $277 billion to $280 billion, net earnings of $16.90 to $17.40 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $17.75 to $18.25 per share.

Outcome, 2022-01-19

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings were $19.02 and $4.48 Per Share

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $15.9, reported $16.03

Guidance, 2020-12-01

Under the updated outlook, UnitedHealth Group revenues for 2020 are expected to approximate $257 billion, with net earnings to approach $15.90 per share and adjusted net earnings to approach $16.75 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $16.03 and $2.30

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $15.65 to $15.9, reported $16.03

Guidance, 2020-10-14

The Company is updating its full year earnings per share outlook for 2020 to net earnings of $15.65 to $15.90 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.50 to $16.75 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $16.03 and $2.30

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $16.5 to $16.75, reported $16.88

Guidance, 2020-10-14

The Company is updating its full year earnings per share outlook for 2020 to net earnings of $15.65 to $15.90 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.50 to $16.75 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $16.88 and $2.52

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $16.25 to $16.55, reported $16.88

Guidance, 2020-07-15

The Company is maintaining its full year earnings per share outlook for 2020 of net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $16.88 and $2.52

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $15.45 to $15.75, reported $16.03

Guidance, 2020-07-15

The Company is maintaining its full year earnings per share outlook for 2020 of net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $16.03 and $2.30

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $16.25 to $16.55, reported $16.88

Guidance, 2020-04-15

The company maintained its full year earnings per share outlook for 2020, including net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $16.88 and $2.52

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $15.45 to $15.75, reported $16.03

Guidance, 2020-04-15

The company maintained its full year earnings per share outlook for 2020, including net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $16.03 and $2.30

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $15.45 to $15.75, reported $16.03

Guidance, 2020-01-15

The Company affirmed its recently issued full year earnings outlook for 2020, including net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $16.03 and $2.30

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $16.25 to $16.55, reported $16.88

Guidance, 2020-01-15

The Company affirmed its recently issued full year earnings outlook for 2020, including net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $16.88 and $2.52

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $14.25, reported $14.33

Guidance, 2019-12-02

Revenues for 2019 are expected to approximate $242 billion, with net earnings to approach $14.25 per share and adjusted net earnings to approach $15.00 per share, at the higher end of the Company’s most recent earnings per share outlook provided with its third quarter 2019 earnings release.

Outcome, 2020-01-15

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $14.33 and $3.68 Grew 18% and 19% Year-Over-Year

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

revenue, FY2019

guided $242 billion, reported $242.2 billion

Guidance, 2019-12-02

Revenues for 2019 are expected to approximate $242 billion, with net earnings to approach $14.25 per share and adjusted net earnings to approach $15.00 per share, at the higher end of the Company’s most recent earnings per share outlook provided with its third quarter 2019 earnings release.

Outcome, 2020-01-15

UnitedHealth Group’s full year 2019 revenues of $242.2 billion grew $15.9 billion or 7.0 percent year-over-year, reflecting balanced, broad-based revenue growth across the businesses.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2019

guided $15, reported $15.11

Guidance, 2019-12-02

Revenues for 2019 are expected to approximate $242 billion, with net earnings to approach $14.25 per share and adjusted net earnings to approach $15.00 per share, at the higher end of the Company’s most recent earnings per share outlook provided with its third quarter 2019 earnings release.

Outcome, 2020-01-15

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $15.11 and $3.90 Grew 17% and 19% Year-Over-Year

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2020

guided $16.25 to $16.55, reported $16.88

Guidance, 2019-12-02

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2020 outlook, including revenues of $260 billion to $262 billion, net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $16.88 and $2.52

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2020

guided $15.45 to $15.75, reported $16.03

Guidance, 2019-12-02

UnitedHealth Group will also introduce its 2020 outlook, including revenues of $260 billion to $262 billion, net earnings of $15.45 to $15.75 per share, and adjusted net earnings of $16.25 to $16.55 per share.

Outcome, 2021-01-20

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $16.03 and $2.30

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2019

guided $14.4 to $14.7, reported $15.11

Guidance, 2019-01-15

The Company affirmed its outlook for 2019, including net earnings of $13.70 to $14.00 per share, adjusted net earnings of $14.40 to $14.70 per share, and cash flows from operations of $17.3 billion to $17.8 billion.

Outcome, 2020-01-15

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Adjusted Net Earnings Per Share of $15.11 and $3.90 Grew 17% and 19% Year-Over-Year

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2019

guided $13.7 to $14, reported $14.33

Guidance, 2019-01-15

The Company affirmed its outlook for 2019, including net earnings of $13.70 to $14.00 per share, adjusted net earnings of $14.40 to $14.70 per share, and cash flows from operations of $17.3 billion to $17.8 billion.

Outcome, 2020-01-15

Full Year and Fourth Quarter Net Earnings Per Share of $14.33 and $3.68 Grew 18% and 19% Year-Over-Year

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Walmart Inc.

Worse than guided (3), newest first

tax rate, FY2023

guided 25% to 26%, reported 33.6%

Guidance, 2022-02-17

Effective tax rate 25% to 26%

Outcome, 2023-02-21

2 The reported effective tax rate was 34.7% and 33.6% for the three months and fiscal year ended January 31, 2023, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS GAAP, FY2022

guided $5, reported $4.87

Guidance, 2021-11-16

FY22 GAAP EPS of around $5.00; Adjusted EPS4 of around $6.40 versus prior guidance of $6.20-$6.35

Outcome, 2022-02-17

GAAP EPS of $4.87; Adjusted EPS2 of $6.46.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2022

guided $13 billion, reported $13.1 billion

Guidance, 2021-11-16

•FY22 capital expenditures of around $13 billion

Outcome, 2022-02-17

Capital expenditures $13.1 $2.8

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Better than guided (10)

EPS non-GAAP, FY2026

guided $2.58 to $2.63, reported $2.64

Guidance, 2025-11-20

Adjusted EPS1 is expected to be $2.58 to $2.63, including a currency headwind of $0.01 to $0.02.

Outcome, 2026-02-19

Adjusted EPS $2.64

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2026

guided $2.52 to $2.62, reported $2.64

Guidance, 2025-08-21

Looking ahead, the Company issues guidance for the third quarter with net sales expected to increase 3.75% to 4.75% and operating income to increase 3.0% to 6.0%, both in constant currency (“cc”).1 The Company raises outlook for net sales growth to 3.75% to 4.75% and adjusted EPS1 to $2.52 to $2.62 for fiscal year 2026.

Outcome, 2026-02-19

Adjusted EPS $2.64

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

tax rate, FY2025

guided 24.5%, reported 23.4%

Guidance, 2024-11-19

Effective tax rate Approximately 24.5% Lower-end of original guidance Approximately 25.0% to 26.0%

Outcome, 2025-02-20

2 The reported effective tax rate was 22.1% and 23.4% for the three months and fiscal year ended January 31, 2025, respectively.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $6.4 to $6.48, reported $6.65

Guidance, 2023-11-16

The Company’s omnichannel model continues to resonate with customers helping to deliver strong comp sales, including 4.9%3 for Walmart U.S. Looking ahead, the company raises its net sales guidance for FY24 to 5.0% to 5.5% as well as for adjusted EPS of $6.40 to $6.48.

Outcome, 2024-02-20

GAAP EPS of $5.74; Adjusted EPS of $6.651

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $6.36 to $6.46, reported $6.65

Guidance, 2023-08-17

Adjusted EPS $6.36 to $6.46, including an expected $0.05 impact from LIFO

Outcome, 2024-02-20

GAAP EPS of $5.74; Adjusted EPS of $6.651

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $5.9 to $6.05, reported $6.65

Guidance, 2023-04-04

Adjusted earnings per share $5.90 to $6.05, including an expected $0.14 impact from LIFO

Outcome, 2024-02-20

GAAP EPS of $5.74; Adjusted EPS of $6.651

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2024

guided $5.9 to $6.05, reported $6.65

Guidance, 2023-02-21

Adjusted earnings per share $5.90 to $6.05, including an expected $0.14 impact from LIFO

Outcome, 2024-02-20

GAAP EPS of $5.74; Adjusted EPS of $6.651

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

EPS non-GAAP, FY2022

guided $6.4, reported $6.46

Guidance, 2021-11-16

FY22 GAAP EPS of around $5.00; Adjusted EPS4 of around $6.40 versus prior guidance of $6.20-$6.35

Outcome, 2022-02-17

GAAP EPS of $4.87; Adjusted EPS2 of $6.46.

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2022

guided $14 billion, reported $13.1 billion

Guidance, 2021-08-17

Capital expenditures Around $14 billion No change

Outcome, 2022-02-17

Capital expenditures $13.1 $2.8

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

capital expenditures, FY2022

guided $14 billion, reported $13.1 billion

Guidance, 2021-05-18

Capital expenditures Around $14 billion with a focus on supply chain, automation, customer-facing initiatives and technology No change

Outcome, 2022-02-17

Capital expenditures $13.1 $2.8

No later filing acknowledged the gap.

Known limitations

  1. This covers fifteen companies. It is a pilot, not a survey of the market.
  2. The pipeline does not claim to capture every guidance statement a company ever made; it captures the ones its patterns and its model caught.
  3. A row reported better than guided is recorded as missed, the same as one reported worse, because the guided range was wrong either way. Which side it fell on is reported separately, not folded into the status. Whether a side is good or bad is fixed once per metric, the same for every company: operating expenses and the tax rate are treated as lower-is-better, everything else as higher-is-better.
  4. A one-sided floor ("at least X") resolves as met on any reported value above the floor. There is no ceiling to measure against, so a floor's better-than-guided rows are not measured; only values below it can be missed.
  5. The search for an acknowledgement covers 8-K, 10-K and 10-Q filing text only. A company that only addressed a miss on an earnings call, and never wrote it into a filing, is not found: that text is not in EDGAR.
  6. An outcome that would come from a multi-column table whose header could not be confidently matched to a period is held back as unresolved rather than guessed at.
  7. An acknowledgement is a sentence written after the outcome was reported that refers back to the guided figure. A revision made while the period was still open, such as 'increased from our prior outlook of $60-65 billion', is a new guidance row, not an acknowledgement. A later release will record these revisions separately; when it does, the acknowledged counts will change.
  8. Where two drafts for the same metric and period disagree, both are kept and the reviewer records which is the guide; the loser is rejected with a 'conflict loser' note.

Coverage notes

  1. Lowe's and Home Depot: most margin and tax rate rows are unresolved because those companies do not print the reported figure as a line in the release; it must be derived from two reported lines. These will resolve in a later release.
  2. Qualcomm's 2019 to 2020 quarterly revenue ranges from the outlook tables are in this release; the EPS and MSM shipment rows in the same tables are not yet captured (backlog item 12b).
  3. Adobe: the revenue and EPS targets table is not yet parsed; Adobe rows are non-GAAP operating margin only.
  4. Microsoft: guidance appeared in filing text only from August 2024; earlier guidance was given on earnings calls, which are not in EDGAR.
  5. Broadcom: adjusted EBITDA guidance is not a tracked metric; rows are revenue and, from 2026, non-GAAP operating margin.
  6. Micron is reviewed separately and not in this release.
  7. Apple, Alphabet and Costco issue no numeric guidance in filing text.